The Times News Publ'g Co. v. The Alamance-Burlington Bd. of Educ. , 242 N.C. App. 375 ( 2015 )
[…] minutes “may be withheld from public inspection so long as public inspection would
    frustrate the purpose of a closed session.” 
    Id. -5- THE
    TIMES NEWS PUBLISHING CO. V. THE ALAMANCE-BURLINGTON
    BOARD OF EDUCATION
    Opinion of the Court
    The second relevant law is the Public Records Act, which generally provides
    that “public records and public information” compiled by state and local governments
    “are the property of the people” and should be open to inspection by the public. N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 132-1(b) (2013). Like the Open Meetings Law, the Public Records Act
    has exceptions. Among those exceptions is Section 115C-319 of the General Statutes,
    which states that “[p]ersonnel files of employees of local boards of education, former
    employees of local boards of education, or applicants for employment with local boards
    of education shall not be subject to inspection and examination” under the Public
    Records Act. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-319 (2013). The term “personnel file” is defined,
    in relevant part, as “any information gathered by the local board of education”
    relating to “the individual’s application, selection or nonselection, promotion,
    demotion, transfer, leave, salary, suspension, performance evaluation, disciplinary
    action, or termination of employment wherever located or in whatever form.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Thus, the Public Records Act, and its accompanying limitation in
    Section 115C-319, categorically prohibit public disclosure of certain personnel
    information of current and former school employees.