Credit Union Auto Buying Serv., Inc. v. Burkshire Props. Grp. Corp. , 243 N.C. App. 12 ( 2015 )
[…] , 140–141, 
    515 S.E.2d 46
    , 48 (1999)).
    III. Personal Jurisdiction
    Appellant Straight Line contends that the trial court erred in denying its
    motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction. We disagree.
    The appropriate exercise of personal jurisdiction by our courts is determined
    first by the existence of a statutory basis for the exercise of jurisdictional authority,
    and second by the dictates of federal due process.
    The trial court in the instant case exercised quasi in rem jurisdiction over the
    controversy pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.8. This statute provides that quasi in
    rem jurisdiction may be invoked “[w]hen the subject of the action is real or personal
    property in this State and the defendant has or claims any lien or interest therein, or
    the relief demanded consists wholly or partially in excluding the defendant from any
    interest or lien therein.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.8(1) (2013). In the instant case,
    -4-
    CREDIT UNION AUTO BUYING SERV., INC. V. BURKSHIRE PROPS. GRP. CORP.
    Opinion of the Court
    appellee CUABS’s claim concerned the security interest in several vehicles it had