Chandler v. Atl. Scrap & Processing , 244 N.C. App. 155 ( 2015 )
[…] he selects a medical provider.” 
    Mehaffey, 367 N.C. at 128
    , 749 S.E.2d at 257 (citing
    - 28 -
    CHANDLER V. ATL. SCRAP & PROCESSING
    Opinion of the Court
    
    Schofield, 299 N.C. at 593
    , 264 S.E.2d at 63). “If plaintiff did not seek approval within
    a reasonable time, he is not entitled to reimbursement.” 
    Id., 749 S.E.2d
    at 257. We
    therefore hold that the Commission properly followed our Supreme Court’s mandate.
    III.   Motion for Attorneys’ Fees
    Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88, plaintiff moves that we order defendants to pay
    her attorneys’ fees incurred in defending against this appeal. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-
    88 provides:
    If the Industrial Commission at a hearing on review
    or any court before which any proceedings are brought on
    appeal under this Article, shall find that such hearing or
    proceedings were brought by the insurer and the
    Commission or court by its decision orders the insurer to
    make, or to continue payments of benefits, including
    compensation for medical expenses, to the injured
    employee, the Commission or court may further order that
    the cost to the injured employee of such hearing or
    proceedings including therein reasonable attorney’s fee to
    be determined by the Commission shall be paid by the
    insurer as a part of the bill of costs.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88 (2013).        In Cox v. City of Winston-Salem, this Court
    interpreted this statute:
    The Commission or a reviewing court may award an
    injured employee attorney’s fees under section 97-88, if (1)
    the insurer has appealed a decision to the [F]ull