State v. McGee , 244 N.C. App. 528 ( 2015 )
[…] , 592 S.E.2d at 733. The law
    “does not permit parties to swap horses between courts in order to get a better mount”
    on appeal. Weil v. Herring, 
    207 N.C. 6
    , 10, 
    175 S.E. 836
    , 838 (1934).
    3. Statutory Right of Continuance
    Our holding does not diminish a trial court’s duty, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat.
    §§ 15A-1023 and 15A-1024, to grant a continuance until the next session of court,
    following the rejection by the trial court of a guilty plea or the imposition of a sentence
    other than provided for in a plea arrangement. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1023(b) (“Upon
    rejection of the plea arrangement by the judge the defendant is entitled to a
    continuance until the next session of court.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1024 (“Upon
    withdrawal [of a guilty plea], the defendant is entitled to a continuance until the next
    session of court.”). Nor does this holding diminish a defendant’s ability to pursue
    appellate review, in open court or during “the appeal period,” of the trial court’s
    - 10 -
    STATE V. MCGEE
    Opinion of the Court
    alleged violations of the procedural requirements found in Article 58 of Chapter 15A