Inspection Station No. 31327 v. The NC Div. of Motor Vehicles , 244 N.C. App. 416 ( 2015 )
[…] Finding of Violation for the first time after the fact-finding administrative decision
    was entered and after . . . [p]etitioner was informed that no new evidence would be
    considered in the Commissioner’s review.” See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-183.8G(e) (2014)
    (“The procedure set by the Division governs the review by the Commissioner of a
    - 19 -
    INSPECTION STATION NO. 31327 V. THE NC DIV. OF MOTOR VEHICLES
    Opinion of the Court
    decision made by a person designated by the Commissioner.”); 
    id. § 20-183.8G(f)
    (“Upon the Commissioner’s review of a decision made after a hearing . . . on a Type I,
    II, or II violation by a license holder, the Commissioner must uphold any monetary
    penalty, license suspension, license revocation, or warning . . . if the decision is based
    on evidence presented at the hearing that supports the hearing officer’s
    determination that the . . . license holder committed the act for which the monetary
    penalty, license suspension, license revocation, or warning was imposed.”). However,
    subject matter jurisdiction cannot be waived and may be presented at any time. Hart
    v. Thomasville Motors, Inc., 
    244 N.C. 84
    , 90, 
    92 S.E.2d 673
    , 678 (1956).
    Petitioner    did   not   present   any      new    evidence   to   respondent-DMV