Inspection Station No. 31327 v. The NC Div. of Motor Vehicles , 244 N.C. App. 416 ( 2015 )
[…] appeal the violation to a DMV Hearing Officer. The matter was heard before DMV
    Hearing Officer Larry B. Greene, Jr. on 6 September 2012. The DMV Hearing Officer
    found Jernigan solicited money to pass the 2006 Lexus owned by Land when it would
    not have passed inspection if the window tint had been properly tested. The DMV
    Hearing Officer found that Jernigan’s actions constituted a Type I violation. The
    DMV Hearing Officer then imputed the violation separately to petitioner, as the
    employer of Jernigan, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-183.7A(c): “A violation by a
    safety inspection mechanic is considered a violation by the station or self-inspector
    for whom the mechanic is employed.” N.C.G.S. § 20-183.7A(c) (2013).
    -5-
    INSPECTION STATION NO. 31327 V. THE NC DIV. OF MOTOR VEHICLES
    Opinion of the Court
    The Official Hearing Decision and Order for the violation suspended
    petitioner’s license for 180 days and assessed a $250.00 penalty against petitioner.