Inspection Station No. 31327 v. The NC Div. of Motor Vehicles , 244 N.C. App. 416 ( 2015 )
[…] within the three month timeline. See 
    Trulove, 54 N.C. App. at 220
    , 282 S.E.2d at 546.
    Although the statute at issue in Trulove contained no explicit consequences for the
    board’s failure to hear cases within the three month timeframe, this Court recognized
    that where a statute contains language like “shall” and involves a proceeding that is
    penal in nature, statutory procedures are “mandatory [and] must be strictly
    followed.” 
    Id. at 220,
    222, 282 S.E.2d at 546
    –47.
    Just as in Trulove, the statute at issue here is penal in nature. See N.C.G.S. §
    20-183.8F(a) (“When an auditor of the Division finds that a violation has occurred
    that could result in the suspension or revocation of an inspection station license . . . .”
    (emphasis added)). Furthermore, the same statute at issue here explicitly mentions
    that “[a] license issued to an inspection station . . . is a substantial property interest
    . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-183.8F(c).