In re: T.G. , 244 N.C. App. 398 ( 2015 )
[…] support the trial court’s conclusion that respondent is unable to provide for the care
    or supervision of Tanya. We therefore reverse the adjudication that Tanya is a
    dependent juvenile.
    VI. Dispositional Order
    Respondent lastly maintains that the court exceeded its dispositional authority
    by ordering respondent to maintain stable employment and to obtain a domestic
    violence offender assessment and follow recommendations of the assessment. We
    disagree.
    - 14 -
    IN RE: T.G.
    Opinion of the Court
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901 provides that the “dispositional hearing may be
    informal and the court may consider written reports or other evidence concerning the
    needs of the juvenile. . . . The court may consider any evidence, including hearsay
    evidence as defined in G.S. 8C-1, Rule 801[.]” “We review a dispositional order only
    for abuse of discretion. ‘An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s ruling is
    so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision.’ ” In re B.W.,
    
    190 N.C. App. 328
    , 336, 
    665 S.E.2d 462