In re: T.G. , 244 N.C. App. 398 ( 2015 )
[…] for abuse of discretion. ‘An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s ruling is
    so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision.’ ” In re B.W.,
    
    190 N.C. App. 328
    , 336, 
    665 S.E.2d 462
    , 467 (2008) (quoting In re Robinson, 151 N.C.
    App. 733, 737, 
    567 S.E.2d 227
    , 229 (2002) (quoting White v. White, 
    312 N.C. 770
    , 777,
    
    324 S.E.2d 829
    , 833 (1985)).
    Nonetheless, the trial court’s authority over the parents of a juvenile who is
    adjudicated as neglected is limited by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-904, which provides that:
    (d1) At the dispositional hearing . . . the court may order
    the parent . . . to do any of the following: . . . (3) Take
    appropriate steps to remedy conditions in the home that
    led to or contributed to the juvenile’s adjudication or to the
    court’s decision to remove custody of the juvenile from the
    parent[.]
    For a court to properly exercise the authority permitted by this provision, there must
    be a nexus between the step ordered by the court and a condition that is found or
    alleged to have led to or contributed to the adjudication. In re H.H, ___ N.C. App. __,
    ___ , 
    767 S.E.2d 347
    , 353 (2014). In H.H., we noted that the “[r]espondent-mother's
    inability to properly care for the juveniles may well be due to employment, financial,