In re: T.G. , 244 N.C. App. 398 ( 2015 )
[…] At that time Tanya had been back in North Carolina for a
    few weeks. In this circumstance, neither South Carolina nor North Carolina was
    Tanya’s “home state,” because neither was “the State in which a child lived with a
    parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately
    before the commencement of a child-custody proceeding.”
    Because neither North Carolina nor South Carolina was Tanya’s home state
    at the time the petition was filed, jurisdiction was not conferred on either state by the
    language in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(a)(1) granting jurisdiction to a state that is
    “the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding.” N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(a)(1) also establishes jurisdiction for a state that “was the home
    state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding, and
    the child is absent from this State but a parent or person acting as a parent continues
    to live in this State[.]” Although South Carolina was Tanya’s home state “within six
    months before the commencement of the proceeding” and Tanya was absent from
    South Carolina when the petition was filed, no “parent or person acting as a parent”
    was living in South Carolina when the petition was filed. As a result, neither North
    Carolina nor South Carolina had jurisdiction under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(a)(1).
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(a)(2) confers jurisdiction to a state if “[a] court of
    another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision (1) . . . and:
    a. The child and the child’s parents, or the child and
    at least one parent or a person acting as a parent,
    -7-
    IN RE: T.G.
    Opinion of the Court
    have a significant connection with this State other
    than mere physical presence; and
    b. Substantial evidence is available in this State
    concerning the child's care, protection, training, and
    personal relationships[.]
    In this case neither North Carolina nor South Carolina was Tanya’s home state
    and the evidence is undisputed that (1) Tanya, her parents, and her grandparents
    (who were “acting as” parents) all were living in North Carolina, and (2) substantial
    evidence was available in North Carolina concerning Tanya’s “care, protection,
    training and personal relationships.”
    If there is no home state, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(a)(2)
    then directs that “a court of this State has jurisdiction to
    make an initial child-custody determination” where [a.]
    The child and the child's parents, or the child and at least
    one parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant
    connection with this State other than mere physical
    presence; and [b.] Substantial evidence is available in this