In re: T.G. , 244 N.C. App. 398 ( 2015 )
[…] she was shifted among various adults whose relationship to the child was
    increasingly attenuated. Eventually, Tanya was sent to live with a seventy-eight
    year old woman who was respondent’s half-brother’s stepmother’s mother-in-law. We
    discern no “normative standard” that would make such a haphazard arrangement
    acceptable in either North Carolina or South Carolina. This argument is without
    merit.
    IV. Adjudication of Neglect
    Respondent next contends that the court erred by concluding that Tanya was
    a neglected juvenile. We disagree.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(15) defines a “neglected juvenile” in relevant part as
    a “juvenile who does not receive proper care, supervision, or discipline from the
    juvenile’s parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker; or who has been abandoned . . .
    or who lives in an environment injurious to the juvenile’s welfare[.]” “This Court has
    ‘required that there be some physical, mental, or emotional impairment of the
    juvenile or a substantial risk of such impairment as a consequence of the failure to