In re: T.G. , 244 N.C. App. 398 ( 2015 )
[…] 151 N.C. App. 690
    ,
    692, 
    566 S.E.2d 858
    , 860 (2002). In making this determination, we are not restricted
    to consideration of the jurisdictional basis cited by the trial court. Gerhauser v. Van
    Bourgondien, __ N.C. App. __, __, 
    767 S.E.2d 378
    , 384 (2014) (“whether the trial court
    should or should not have made any changes to the original order as to jurisdiction,
    our inquiry is still the same: we must review de novo whether there was any ground
    for the exercise of subject matter jurisdiction under the UCCJEA”).
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(a) provides in relevant part:
    Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 50A-204, a court of
    this State has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody
    determination only if:
    -5-
    IN RE: T.G.
    Opinion of the Court
    (1) This State is the home state of the child on the date of
    the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home
    state of the child within six months before the
    commencement of the proceeding, and the child is absent
    from this State but a parent or person acting as a parent
    continues to live in this State; [or]
    (2) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under
    subdivision (1), or a court of the home state of the child has
    declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this
    State is the more appropriate forum under G.S. 50A-207 or
    G.S. 50A-208, and:
    a. The child and the child's parents, or the child and
    at least one parent or a person acting as a parent,
    have a significant connection with this State other
    than mere physical presence; and
    b. Substantial evidence is available in this State
    concerning the child's care, protection, training, and
    personal relationships[.] . . .
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-102(7) defines a child’s “home state” as “the state in
    which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six
    consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child-custody
    proceeding.”