Spoor v. Barth , 244 N.C. App. 670 ( 2016 )
[…] statute of limitations, as soon as the right to institute and maintain a suit arises.”
    Pierson v. Buyher, 
    330 N.C. 182
    , 186, 
    409 S.E.2d 903
    , 905 (1991) (citation omitted).
    “[A]n action for breach of contract must be brought within three years from the time
    of the accrual of the cause of action. . . . The statute begins to run on the date the
    promise is broken.” Penley v. Penley, 
    314 N.C. 1
    , 19-20, 
    332 S.E.2d 51
    , 62 (1985)
    (citations omitted); see 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52
    (1) (2013). An action for fraud must be
    brought within three years as well. For fraud “the cause of action shall not be deemed
    to have accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting
    2  Plaintiff also filed a civil conspiracy claim against Senior in his 14 February 2012 amended
    complaint. “This Court has applied the three-year limitations period of 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52
    (5) to a
    civil conspiracy claim.” Carlisle v. Keith, 
    169 N.C. App. 674