In re: C.B., D.B. , 245 N.C. App. 65 ( 2016 )
[…] Gen.[]Stat. § 7B–1110(a).” D.H., ___ N.C. App. at ___, 753 S.E.2d at 734. We review
    the trial court’s determination of the child’s best interests for an abuse of discretion,
    In re Anderson, 
    151 N.C. App. 94
    , 98, 
    564 S.E.2d 599
    , 602 (2002), which occurs only
    when “the court’s ruling is manifestly unsupported by reason or is so arbitrary that
    it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision.” State v. Hennis, 
    323 N.C. 279
    , 285, 
    372 S.E.2d 523
    , 527 (1988).
    Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–1111(a)(2), a court may terminate parental
    rights when “[t]he parent has willfully left the juvenile in foster care or placement
    outside the home for more than [twelve] months without showing to the satisfaction
    of the court that reasonable progress under the circumstances has been made in
    correcting those conditions which led to the removal of the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 7–1111(a)(2).
    A finding of willfulness here does not require proof of
    parental fault. On the contrary, [w]illfulness is established
    when the respondent had the ability to show reasonable
    progress, but was unwilling to make the effort. A finding