State v. Gates , 245 N.C. App. 525 ( 2016 )
[…] the jury should only be instructed on second-degree sexual offense, because A.A.’s
    injuries were “minor scrapes and abrasions.” The trial court instructed the jury on
    both first-degree and second-degree sexual offense, defining serious injury as “any
    type of injury that causes great pain and suffering.” Defendant maintains that this
    theory of first-degree sexual offense was unsupported by the evidence, and that
    therefore the trial court erred in instructing the jury on that charge.
    First-degree sexual offense is defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4, which
    provides in relevant part that “[a] person is guilty of a sexual offense in the first
    degree if the person engages in a sexual act . . . [w]ith another person by force and
    against the will of the other person, and . . . [i]nflicts serious personal injury upon the
    victim or another person[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4(a)(2)(b) (2013). Whether an
    injury is serious is a finding of fact to be determined by a jury. State v. Boone, 307
    -5-
    STATE V. GATES
    Opinion of the Court
    N.C. 198, 203-04, 
    297 S.E.2d 585