Peterson v. Dillman , 245 N.C. App. 239 ( 2016 )
[…] . . . if not corrected before appeal from final judgment.” (citation omitted)).
    B. Substantial Right Analysis
    GuideOne argues the trial court’s order affects a substantial right because: (1)
    whether GuideOne provides UIM coverage determines whether it has a right to
    participate in the underlying action; and (2) the finding below is analogous to a duty
    to defend. We reject both of GuideOne’s contentions.
    1. Right to Participate in Underlying Action
    To demonstrate a substantial right, GuideOne points to the language of N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 20-279.21(b)(4), which provides in relevant part:
    Upon receipt of notice [of the complaint], the underinsured
    motorist insurer shall have the right to appear in defense
    of the claim without being named as a party therein, and
    without being named as a party may participate in the suit
    as fully as if it were a party. The underinsured motorist
    insurer may elect, but may not be compelled, to appear in
    the action in its own name and present therein a claim
    against other parties[.]
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.21(b)(4) (2013). GuideOne argues N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-
    279.21(b)(4) only allows a UIM carrier the right to appear in defense of the claim.
    Whether GuideOne is a UIM carrier is a threshold question of whether it may
    participate in the suit.
    -7-
    PETERSON V. DILLMAN
    Opinion of the Court
    GuideOne correctly asserts an insurer must be an “underinsured motorist
    insurer” before it can participate. 
    Id.