Walker v. The N.C. State Bd. Of Dental Exam'rs , 245 N.C. App. 559 ( 2016 )
[…] § 150B-18. N.C.G.S. § 90-41(a)(12) was enacted to apply specifically to the practice
    of dentistry and in “any instance or instances in which the Board” concludes that a
    dentist was negligent.3          (emphasis added).          Conversely, the rule enforcement
    limitation in N.C.G.S. § 150B-18 is aimed at defining the “[s]cope and effect” of Article
    2a of the APA, which in turn applies only to the authority of agencies to adopt rules
    3 Specifically, Chapter 90 of North Carolina’s General Statutes governs the practice of
    “[m]edicine and [a]llied [o]ccupations” and Article 2 of Chapter 90 addresses the practice of dentistry.
    See N.C.G.S. §§ 90-23–48.6 (2013).
    -8-
    WALKER V. N.C. STATE BD. OF DENTAL EXAM'RS
    Opinion of the Court
    generally. Moreover, the language in N.C.G.S. § 90-41(a)(12) that the Board “shall
    have the power and authority to . . . [i]nvoke . . . disciplinary measures . . . in any
    instance or instances in which the Board is satisfied that [a dentist] . . . [h]as been
    negligent in the practice of dentistry[,]” (emphasis added), is “clear and
    unambiguous[.]” See High Rock Lake 
    Partners, 366 N.C. at 322
    , 735 S.E.2d at 305.
    Therefore, N.C.G.S. § 90-41(a)(12) controls.
    Under the plain language of N.C.G.S. § 90-41(a)(12), see 
    id., we cannot
    say the