Walker v. The N.C. State Bd. Of Dental Exam'rs , 245 N.C. App. 559 ( 2016 )
[…] valid unless it is adopted in substantial compliance with this Article.” N.C.G.S.
    § 150B-18 was largely amended in 2011, see 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 398, § 1, to further
    provide that
    [a]n agency shall not seek to implement or enforce against
    any person a policy, guideline, or other interpretive
    statement that meets the definition of a rule contained in
    [N.C.G.S. §] 150B-2(8a) if the policy, guideline, or other
    interpretive statement has not been adopted as a rule in
    accordance with this Article.
    (emphasis added). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-2(8a) (2013) defines a “rule” in this context,
    inter alia, as “any agency regulation, standard, or statement of general applicability
    that implements or interprets an enactment of the General Assembly . . . or that
    describes the procedure or practice requirements of an agency.”
    -4-
    WALKER V. N.C. STATE BD. OF DENTAL EXAM'RS
    Opinion of the Court
    The Record Content Rule provides that a dentist’s treatment records must
    “include . . . [the] [n]ame and strength of any medications prescribed, dispensed or