Walker v. The N.C. State Bd. Of Dental Exam'rs , 245 N.C. App. 559 ( 2016 )
[…] -3-
    WALKER V. N.C. STATE BD. OF DENTAL EXAM'RS
    Opinion of the Court
    III. Violations
    A. The Record Content Rule
    Petitioner contends the trial court erred by affirming the Board’s conclusion
    that she had violated the Record Content Rule. Specifically, Petitioner argues that
    she did not violate the Record Content Rule because the rule does not require dentists
    to record a “reason” for the medications prescribed in their treatment records. We
    agree.
    “Article [2a of the APA, N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 150B-18–21.28 (2013), governs] . . .
    an agency's exercise of its authority to adopt a rule.” See N.C.G.S. § 150B-18 (defining
    the “[s]cope and effect” of Article 2a). Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 150B-18, “[a] rule is not
    valid unless it is adopted in substantial compliance with this Article.” N.C.G.S.
    § 150B-18 was largely amended in 2011, see 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 398, § 1, to further
    provide that
    [a]n agency shall not seek to implement or enforce against
    any person a policy, guideline, or other interpretive