Walker v. The N.C. State Bd. Of Dental Exam'rs , 245 N.C. App. 559 ( 2016 )
[…] of statutory authority[,]” or resulted from “other error of law.” See N.C.G.S. § 150B–
    51.
    Similar to her previous argument, Petitioner contends that the rule-
    enforcement limitation in N.C.G.S. § 150B-18, discussed above, also prohibited the
    Board from disciplining her for negligence under N.C.G.S. § 90-41(a)(12) – specifically
    because the Board had not adopted a rule that dentists must record a “reason” for the
    medications prescribed in their treatment records. We disagree.
    The authority given to the Board under N.C.G.S. § 90-41(a)(12) does not
    emanate from the Board’s general rulemaking authority under Article 2a of the APA.
    N.C.G.S. § 90-41(a)(12) is not even part of the APA.2 Instead, the language in
    N.C.G.S. § 90-41(a)(12) that the Board “shall have the power and authority to . . .
    [i]nvoke . . . disciplinary measures . . . in any instance or instances in which the Board
    is satisfied that [a dentist] . . . [h]as been negligent in the practice of dentistry” was
    expressly granted to the Board by a specific enactment of the General Assembly.
    (emphasis added); accord 
    McCollough, 111 N.C. App. at 193
    –94, 431 S.E.2d at 820
    (affirming the Board’s determination that a dentist acted negligently under N.C.G.S.