McLennan v. Josey , 247 N.C. App. 95 ( 2016 )
[…] Defendants contend N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5 only allows an award of attorneys
    fees, not costs. However, costs are allowed as of course in actions “for the recovery of
    real property, or when a claim of title to real property arises on the pleadings, or is
    - 11 -
    MCLENNAN V. JOSEY
    Opinion of the Court
    certified by the court to have come in question at the trial.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-18
    (2015). Even so, Defendants contend that “numerous items the trial court ordered to
    be paid have been held not to be recoverable.”
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305(d) provides a “complete and exclusive . . . limit on the
    trial court’s discretion to tax costs.” The statute allows for the “reasonable and
    necessary fees of expert witnesses solely for actual time spent providing testimony at
    trial, deposition, or other proceedings.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §7A-305(d)(11) (2015). In
    light of the North Carolina Supreme Court’s recent decision in Lassiter ex rel Baize
    v. North Carolina Baptist Hospitals, Inc., expert witness fees are taxable as costs even
    though the expert was not compelled by subpoena.