McLennan v. Josey , 247 N.C. App. 95 ( 2016 )
[…] litigating the case after the point where [he] should reasonably have become aware
    that pleading [he] filed no longer contained a justiciable issue.’” Credigy Receivables,
    Inc. v. Whittington, 
    202 N.C. App. 646
    , 655, 
    689 S.E.2d 889
    , 895 (2010) (citing Brooks
    v. Giesey, 
    334 N.C. 303
    , 309, 
    432 S.E.2d 339
    , 342 (1993)); see also Sunamerica, 
    328 N.C. 254
    at 
    258, 400 S.E.2d at 438
    . A trial court must make one or both of these
    findings to support its award of section 6-21.5 attorneys fees. See Sunamerica, 
    328 N.C. 254
    at 
    260, 400 S.E.2d at 439
    (“[A trial court] shall make findings of fact and
    conclusions of law to support its award of attorneys’ fees.”).
    The granting or denial of a motion for summary judgment is “not in itself a
    sufficient reason for the court to award attorney’s fees.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5
    -6-
    MCLENNAN V. JOSEY
    Opinion of the Court
    (2015).