State v. Brice , 247 N.C. App. 766 ( 2016 )
[…] , 175, 
    432 S.E.2d 832
    , 836 (1993) (quoting State v. Felmet, 
    302 N.C. 173
    , 176, 
    273 S.E.2d 708
    , 711 (1981)). Challenges to the sufficiency of an
    indictment are reviewed de novo. State v. Pendergraft, ____ N.C. App. ____, ____, 
    767 S.E.2d 674
    , 679 (Dec. 31, 2014) (COA14-39) (citing State v. Marshall, 
    188 N.C. App. 744
    , 748, 
    656 S.E.2d 709
    , 712 (2008)).
    In trials in superior court where a defendant’s prior convictions are alleged as
    part of a charged offense, the pleading must comply with the provisions of section
    15A-928. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(c) (2015). Section 15A-928 provides, in pertinent
    part, as follows:
    (a) When the fact that the defendant has been previously
    convicted of an offense raises an offense of lower grade to
    one of higher grade and thereby becomes an element of the
    latter, an indictment or information for the higher offense
    -4-
    STATE V. BRICE
    Opinion of the Court
    may not allege the previous conviction. . . .
    (b) An indictment or information for the offense must be
    accompanied by a special indictment or information, filed
    with the principal pleading, charging that the defendant
    was previously convicted of a specified offense. At the
    prosecutor’s option, the special indictment or information
    may be incorporated in the principal indictment as a
    separate count. . . .
    ....
    (d) When a misdemeanor is tried de novo in superior court
    in which the fact of a previous conviction is an element of
    the offense affecting punishment, the State must replace
    the pleading in the case with superseding statements of
    charges separately alleging the substantive offense and the
    fact of any prior conviction, in accordance with the
    provisions of this section relating to indictments and
    informations.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-928(a), (b) & (d) (2015) (emphasis added).
    Turning to the offenses at issue, larceny is punishable as a Class 1
    misdemeanor where the value of the property stolen is not more than $1,000.00. N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 14-72(a) (2015). If, however, at the time of the offense the defendant had