In re: Skinner , 248 N.C. App. 29 ( 2016 )
[…] Skinner
    and the proceedings for him to be appointed as her guardian, rather than pursuant
    - 27 -
    IN RE: SKINNER
    Opinion of the Court
    to guardianship proceedings occurring after Mr. Skinner was appointed Mrs.
    Skinner’s guardian.
    The relevant Trust provisions are ambiguous, in that they allow
    reimbursement for attorneys’ fees “related to (i) any guardianship proceeding
    pertaining to Beneficiary” without specifying that this means “any guardianship
    proceeding pertaining to Beneficiary and that occurs after the trust is established.”
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-10-1006 provides that a “trustee who acts in reasonable reliance
    on the terms of the trust as expressed in a trust instrument is not liable for a breach
    of trust to the extent that the breach resulted from the reliance.”
    Moreover, assuming that it was a violation of the Trust’s provisions for Mr.
    Skinner to use Trust assets for this purpose, the assistant clerk of court made no
    findings to support its implied conclusion that this error constitutes “a serious breach