In re: Skinner , 248 N.C. App. 29 ( 2016 )
[…] On 27 August 2014, the assistant clerk of court
    entered an order removing Mr. Skinner both as GOE and as Trustee of the Cathleen
    Bass Skinner Special Needs Trust and replacing him with Mrs. Clark. Mr. Skinner
    appealed to the superior court of Wake County, and on 22 October 2014, the trial
    court entered a summary order affirming the assistant clerk of court’s order. Mr.
    Skinner has appealed to this Court from the trial court’s order.
    II. Standard of Review
    The assistant clerk of court removed Mr. Skinner as both GOE and as Trustee.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1290(a) (2015) gives the clerk of court the authority “to remove
    any guardian . . . to appoint successor guardians, and to make rules or enter orders
    for the better management of estates and the better care and maintenance of wards
    and their dependents.” Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1290(b) (2015), it “is the clerk’s
    duty to remove a guardian” if the guardian “wastes the ward's money or estate or
    -4-
    IN RE: SKINNER
    Opinion of the Court
    converts it to his own use,” “mismanages the ward’s estate,” or “has violated a