In re: Peacock , 248 N.C. App. 18 ( 2016 )
[…] Stat. § 51-
    1.
    As we have held above, the fact that the ceremony in the present case was
    conducted without a license could not serve to invalidate an otherwise properly
    performed ceremony and resulting marriage. There is no dispute that the ceremony
    was conducted in the presence of a minister authorized to perform marriages, and
    - 13 -
    IN RE PEACOCK
    Opinion of the Court
    that that minister, Reverend Bearl, declared that Decedent and Petitioner were
    husband and wife. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 51-1(1). There is no dispute that Decedent
    and Petitioner could lawfully marry at the time the ceremony was conducted, and
    that they stated at the ceremony that they would take each other as “husband and
    wife freely, seriously and plainly expressed by each in the presence of the other[.]”
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 51-1.    The only remaining question is whether Decedent and
    Petitioner “consented” to take each other as “husband and wife,” as contemplated by
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 51-1. Stated differently, if Decedent and Petitioner believed the
    ceremony to have been a religious ceremony only, and not a legal ceremony, could
    they be found to have “consented” as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 51-1.
    We note, based upon a plain reading of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 51-1, that the intent
    of the person performing the ceremony is not a relevant factor in determining
    whether a valid marriage has resulted. Therefore, Reverend Bearl’s intent to perform
    a “religious ceremony” but not a “legal ceremony” does not affect the outcome in the
    present case. Further, there is nothing in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 51-1 requiring that a
    valid marriage ceremony is contingent upon the persons being married
    understanding or agreeing with all the legal consequences of that marriage. They
    must only be free to “lawfully marry,” and “consent . . . presently to take each other
    as husband and wife, freely, seriously and plainly expressed by each in the presence
    of the other[.]” 
    Id. It is
    uncontested that Decedent and Petitioner reconciled after
    - 14 -
    IN RE PEACOCK
    Opinion of the Court
    their divorce, that Petitioner moved back in with Decedent, that they functioned as a