In re: Peacock , 248 N.C. App. 18 ( 2016 )
[…] In the present case, it is undisputed that Decedent and
    Petitioner were able to lawfully marry at the time of the ceremony; that they seriously
    and freely expressed their desire to become husband and wife in the presence of each
    other; that Reverend Bearl was an ordained minister with authority to conduct
    marriage ceremonies; and that Reverend Bearl declared during the ceremony that
    Decedent and Petitioner were husband and wife.
    However, it is also undisputed that the ceremony was conducted without a
    marriage license as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 51-6, which states:
    No minister, officer, or any other person authorized to
    solemnize a marriage under the laws of this State shall
    perform a ceremony of marriage between a man and
    1 This provision limiting the definition of a valid marriage to exclude same-sex couples has
    been held violative of the United States Constitution. Fisher-Borne v. Smith, 
    14 F. Supp. 3d 695
    , 698
    (M.D.N.C. 2014), appeal dismissed, (4th Cir. 2015).
    -6-
    IN RE PEACOCK
    Opinion of the Court
    woman, or shall declare them to be husband and wife, until
    there is delivered to that person a license for the marriage
    of the said persons, signed by the register of deeds of the
    county in which the marriage license was issued or by a
    lawful deputy or assistant.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 51-6 (2015). Violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 51-6 by a minister or
    other authorized person is a misdemeanor, and is punishable by a fine:
    Every minister, officer, or any other person authorized to
    solemnize a marriage under the laws of this State, who
    marries any couple without a license being first delivered
    to that person, as required by law, or after the expiration
    of such license, or who fails to return such license to the
    register of deeds within 10 days after any marriage