Chafin v. Chafin , 250 N.C. App. 19 ( 2016 )
[…] Stat. § 57D-2-01(a) (2015) (“An LLC is an entity
    distinct from its interest owners”); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 57D-4-01, -5-05, -6-
    04(c)(1), -6-08 (2015). Although Rush Auto was dissolved after the date of separation,
    defendant correctly notes that dissolution alone does not transfer title to the
    company’s assets. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-6-07(e) (2015).
    By virtue of the business interest, however, defendant was entitled to a
    distribution of the remaining assets after dissolution and during the winding up of
    the company’s affairs. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-4-03 (2015) (describing manner of
    “[d]istributions to interest owners before the dissolution and winding up of the LLC
    or, as provided in G.S. 57D-6-08(2), after the dissolution of the LLC”); N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 57D-6-08 (“During the winding up of an LLC, the LLC’s assets are to be applied
    . . . [f]irst to creditors, . . . [t]he balance to interest owners as distributions . . . .”); see
    also Hill, 229 N.C. App. at 518–19, 748 S.E.2d at 358 (holding that to the extent