State v. Mobley , 251 N.C. App. 665 ( 2017 )
[…] marijuana by possession and transportation.
    -3-
    STATE V. MOBLEY
    Opinion of the Court
    On 11 February 2016, the jury returned verdicts finding defendant guilty of
    trafficking in marijuana by possession and by transportation. Defendant entered a
    plea of guilty to having the status of an habitual felon. The trial court consolidated
    the offenses for purposes of sentencing, and sentenced defendant to 60 to 84 months’
    imprisonment. Defendant gave notice of appeal in open court.
    II. Competency to Proceed
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1001(a) (2015) provides that:
    No person may be tried, convicted, sentenced, or punished
    for a crime when by reason of mental illness or defect he is
    unable to understand the nature and object of the
    proceedings against him, to comprehend his own situation
    in reference to the proceedings, or to assist in his defense
    in a rational or reasonable manner. This condition is
    hereinafter referred to as “incapacity to proceed.”
    “[This] statute provides three separate tests in the disjunctive. If a defendant
    is deficient under any of these tests he or she does not have the capacity to proceed.”
    State v. Shytle, 
    323 N.C. 684
    , 688, 
    374 S.E.2d 573
    , 575 (1989) (citations omitted).