Thompson v. Int'l Paper Co. , 795 S.E.2d 615 ( 2017 )
[…] Dr. Cairns was plaintiff’s “health care provider authorized by the employer[,]”
    and he ordered that plaintiff receive care initially under the supervision of the Burn
    Center and then with attendant care continuing at home. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(19).
    Chapter 97, which contains the Worker’s Compensation Act in full, does not provide
    a definition for a “prescription” or “prescribe.” Elsewhere in state and federal law,
    certain controlled substances do specifically require a written prescription from an
    authorized medical provider. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-106(a) (2015) (“Except
    when dispensed directly by a practitioner, other than a pharmacist, to an ultimate
    user, no controlled substance included in Schedule II of this Article may be dispensed
    without the written prescription of a practitioner.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-87(23) (2015)
    (defining “prescription” under the Controlled Substances Act as “[a] written order or
    other order which is promptly reduced to writing for a controlled substance as defined
    - 15 -
    THOMPSON V. INT’L PAPER CO.
    Opinion of the Court