State v. Silva , 251 N.C. App. 678 ( 2017 )
[…] United States Constitution, concerning guilty pleas, require that a defendant be
    addressed directly. Defendant relies on cases in which defense counsel admitted the
    defendants’ guilt.
    In a footnote, defendant further contends the legal principles argued
    concerning habitual impaired driving apply equally to the related misdemeanor
    charge of DWLR for an impaired driving revocation.
    At the outset, we hold that defendant is correct that habitual impaired driving
    is precisely the type of offense to which N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-928 applies. See N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 20-138.5(a) (2015) (“A person commits the offense of habitual impaired
    driving if he drives while impaired as defined in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 20-138.1 and has
    been convicted of three or more offenses involving impaired driving as defined in
    [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 20-4.01(24a) within 10 years of the date of this offense.”).
    However, we note that defendant’s reliance on Jackson is misplaced because the
    footnote repeatedly quoted by defendant is dicta. In Jackson, the Court held that
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-928 was not applicable because the defendant’s prior conviction