State v. Silva , 251 N.C. App. 678 ( 2017 )
[…] with which he is charged[,]” State v. Carter, 
    30 N.C. App. 59
    , 61, 
    226 S.E.2d 179
    , 180
    (1976), but “[t]he failure to conduct a formal arraignment itself is not reversible error
    . . . and the failure to do so is not prejudicial error unless defendant objects and states
    that he is not properly informed of the charges[,]” State v. Brunson, 
    120 N.C. App. 571
    , 578, 
    463 S.E.2d 417
    , 421 (1995).
    Yet, the statute primarily at issue in this case, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-928,
    provides special rules for the indictment and arraignment of a defendant “[w]hen the
    fact that the defendant has been previously convicted of an offense raises an offense
    of lower grade to one of higher grade and thereby becomes an element of the latter[.]”
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-928(a) (2015). Pertinent to this case, that statute, entitled
    “allegation and proof of previous convictions in superior court[,]” provides as follows:
    (c)    After commencement of the trial and before the close