State v. Silva , 251 N.C. App. 678 ( 2017 )
[…] 22 September 2015 sentencing defendant to a term of 15 to 27 months imprisonment.
    Defendant appeals.
    II.    Discussion
    On appeal, defendant contends the trial court erred by failing to personally
    address and arraign him regarding the prior DWI convictions serving as the basis of
    the habitual impaired driving charge and the prior impaired driving revocation
    serving as the basis of the DWLR for an impaired driving revocation charge.
    Defendant contends the alleged errors were in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-
    928, -941, and -1022, and the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States
    Constitution.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-941 provides that, generally, “[a] defendant will be
    arraigned . . . only if the defendant files a written request with the clerk of superior
    -2-
    STATE V. SILVA
    Opinion of the Court
    court for an arraignment not later than 21 days after service of the bill of indictment.”
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-941(d) (2015).             That statute further provides that
    “[a]rraignment consists of bringing a defendant in open court . . . before a judge
    having jurisdiction to try the offense, advising him of the charges pending against
    him, and directing him to plead.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-941(a). This Court has long
    recognized that “the purpose of an arraignment is to advise the defendant of the crime
    with which he is charged[,]” State v. Carter, 
    30 N.C. App. 59
    , 61, 
    226 S.E.2d 179
    , 180