Bell v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. , 252 N.C. App. 268 ( 2017 )
[…] employee’s return to work was unsuccessful, the Commission’s rules provide that an
    employee may file a Form 28U ‘Request that Compensation be Reinstated.’ . . . Upon
    the filing of a properly completed Form 28U, the defendant-employer shall forthwith
    resume payment of compensation for total disability.”                  (alterations in original)
    (citations omitted)), rev’d in part on other grounds, 
    351 N.C. 341
    , 
    524 S.E.2d 805
    (2000).
    To the extent that there is a contradiction between General Statutes, section
    97-32.1 (stating where “the trial return to work is unsuccessful, the employee’s right
    to continuing compensation . . . shall be unimpaired”) and Workers’ Compensation
    Rule 404A(3) (stating where an employee fails to file a Form 28U with the Industrial
    Commission “the employer or carrier/administrator shall not be required to resume