Bell v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. , 252 N.C. App. 268 ( 2017 )
[…] - 15 -
    BELL V. GOODYEAR TIRE & RUBBER CO.
    Opinion of the Court
    been unsuccessful.” (citation omitted)); cf. Jenkins, 134 N.C. App. at 411, 
    518 S.E.2d at 10
    .
    Plaintiff further contends that because defendant failed to automatically
    reinstate disability compensation after notice that plaintiff’s trial return to work was
    unsuccessful, defendant was required to pay plaintiff an additional ten percent of the
    outstanding total disability payments at the time of the 3 September 2015 Opinion
    and Award.
    General Statutes, section 97-18, “[i]f any installment of compensation is not
    paid within 14 days after it becomes due, there shall be added to such unpaid
    installment an amount equal to ten per centum (10%) thereof, which shall be paid at
    the same time as, but in addition to, such installment . . . .” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97
    -
    18(g) (2015).
    In Burchette, 
    149 N.C. App. 802
    , 
    562 S.E.2d 459
    , a panel of this Court
    considered whether the Commission’s assessment of a ten percent penalty, pursuant
    to section 97-18(g) was in error.