Bell v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. , 252 N.C. App. 268 ( 2017 )
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-32.1
     to conclude that Plaintiff is not
    entitled to further benefits . . . . Therefore, as a result to
    the injury of May 12, 2007, plaintiff was temporarily and
    totally disabled from September 9, 2013 to October 5, 2013,
    and again from October 24, 2013 to the present and
    ongoing.
    Plaintiff contends that the Commission “should have [further concluded] that
    . . . defendants were obligated to reinstate [plaintiff]’s compensation immediately . . .
    .” (Emphasis added). In accordance with General Statutes, section 97-32.1 and the
    opinion issued by this Court in Davis, we agree. See N.C.G.S. § 97-32.1 (“If the trial
    return to work is unsuccessful, the employee’s right to continuing compensation
    under G.S. 97-29 shall be unimpaired . . . .”); Davis, 202 N.C. App. at 668, 
    692 S.E.2d at 637
     (“Total disability compensation must be reinstated under 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97
    -
    32.1 . . . as soon as an employer has knowledge that an employee’s return to work has
    - 15 -
    BELL V. GOODYEAR TIRE & RUBBER CO.