State v. Spruiell , 252 N.C. App. 486 ( 2017 )
[…] that the killing took place while the accused was
    perpetrating or attempting to perpetrate one of the
    enumerated felonies. By not requiring the State to prove
    the elements of murder, the legislature has, in essence,
    established a per se rule of accountability for deaths
    occurring during the commission of felonies.
    State v. Bell, 
    338 N.C. 363
    , 386, 
    450 S.E.2d 710
    , 723 (1994), cert. denied, 
    515 U.S. 1163
    , 
    132 L. Ed. 2d 861
     (1995). Thus, pursuant to the felony murder rule set forth in
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17
    , first-degree murder includes any killing “committed in the
    perpetration or attempted perpetration of any arson, rape or a sex offense, robbery,
    kidnapping, burglary, or other felony committed or attempted with the use of a deadly
    weapon . . . .” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17
    (a).
    The General Assembly has made it a felony to discharge a weapon into
    occupied property.    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.1
    (a) (2015).     A person is guilty of