Justus v. Rosner , 254 N.C. App. 55 ( 2017 )
[…] 10
    JUSTUS V. ROSNER
    TYSON, J., concurring   in part, and dissenting in part
    assessable or recoverable costs set forth in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 7A-305(d), unless
    specifically provided for otherwise in the General Statutes.” 
    Id. Prior to
    2007, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305(d) set forth a list of expenses, which
    “when incurred, are also assessable or recoverable, as the case may be[.]” N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 7A-305(d) (2005). In 2007, the General Assembly amended the statute to
    remedy a conflict between N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 6-20 and 7A-305(d). See 2007 N.C. Sess.
    Laws 212.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305(d), as amended, states “the expenses set forth in this
    subsection are complete and exclusive and constitute a limit on the trial court’s
    discretion to tax costs pursuant to G.S. 6-20.” (emphasis supplied). The statute
    specifically lists and defines those items, which the trial court has the power to
    lawfully assess as costs. 
    Id. This list
    was amended to include “[r]easonable and necessary fees of expert