Frank v. Charlotte Symphony , 255 N.C. App. 269 ( 2017 )
[…] not produce “fair and just” results where Plaintiff’s average weekly wages would be
    increase to over $17,000.00 more annually than Plaintiff’s actual pre-injury yearly
    wages. Plaintiff’s arguments are overruled.
    Method Five
    The parties agree method four is inapplicable to the circumstances at bar. The
    fifth, or final, method under the statute is to be used “for exceptional reasons” when
    - 13 -
    FRANK V. CHARLOTTE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
    Opinion of the Court
    the other methods “would be unfair to either the employer or employee.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2
    (5). In such event, the Commission is to “resort to” a method which “will
    most nearly approximate the amount which the injured employee would be earning
    were it not for the injury.” 
    Id.
    The Commission properly determined that exceptional reasons exist, which
    require the application of method five. None of the other four methods set forth in
    the statute are appropriate for calculation of Plaintiff’s average weekly wages.