In re: J.M. & J.M. , 255 N.C. App. 483 ( 2017 )
[…] proceeded to a combined disposition and permanency planning hearing. The parties
    do not dispute the trial court’s authority to combine the hearings, or its authority to
    address both initial disposition and permanency planning in a single order. Rather,
    Respondent-Father only argues that the trial court failed to follow the statutory
    requirements before relieving DSS of further reunification efforts.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(c) authorizes the elimination of reunification efforts
    at an initial disposition under limited circumstances.      N.C.G.S. § 7B-901(c), as
    relevant to the present case, provides:
    (c)    If the disposition order places a juvenile in the
    custody of a county department of social services, the court
    shall direct that reasonable efforts for reunification as
    defined in G.S. 7B-101 shall not be required if the court
    makes written findings of fact pertaining to any of the
    following, unless the court concludes that there is
    compelling evidence warranting continued reunification
    efforts:
    (1)   A court of competent jurisdiction has
    determined that aggravated circumstances
    exist because the parent has committed or
    encouraged the commission of, or allowed the
    continuation of, any of the following upon the
    juvenile:
    a.     Sexual abuse.
    b.     Chronic physical or emotional abuse.
    - 22 -
    IN RE: J.M. & J.M.
    Opinion of the Court
    c.     Torture.
    d.     Abandonment.
    e.     Chronic or toxic exposure to alcohol or
    controlled substances that causes
    impairment of or addiction in the
    juvenile.
    f.     Any other act, practice, or conduct that
    increased the enormity or added to the
    injurious consequences of the abuse or
    neglect.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(c) (2015). In In re G.T., ___ N.C. App. ___, 
    791 S.E.2d 274
    (2016), this Court interpreted N.C.G.S. § 7B-901(c), and concluded that, in order for
    a court to cease reunification efforts at the initial disposition hearing, “the
    dispositional court must make a finding that [a] court of competent jurisdiction has
    determined that the parent allowed one of the aggravating circumstances to occur.”
    Id. at ___, 791 S.E.2d at 279. Relying upon the use of the phrase “has determined” in
    the statute, this Court elaborated:
    [It] is clear and unambiguous and that in order to give