Conleys Creek Ltd. P'ship v. Smoky Mountain Country Club Prop. Owners Ass'n , 805 S.E.2d 147 ( 2017 )
[…] B. The Clubhouse Dispute
    The second dispute between the Developer and the Association concerns the
    Planned Development’s clubhouse amenity (the “Clubhouse”). Pursuant to the 1999
    Declaration, ownership of the Clubhouse remains with the Developer in perpetuity,
    never to be turned over to the Association; and the Association is required in
    7   Our holding should not be construed as an opinion that the property rights of the owners of
    the condominium-styled residences are, at present, unmarketable. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-2-103(d)
    (“Title to a lot and common elements is not rendered unmarketable or otherwise affected by reason of
    an insubstantial failure of the declaration to comply with this Chapter. Whether a substantial failure
    to comply with this Chapter impairs marketability shall be determined by the law of this State relating
    to marketability.”)
    -9-
    CONLEYS CREEK V. SMOKY MTN. COUNTRY CLUB
    Opinion of the Court
    perpetuity to assess dues (the “Clubhouse Dues”) from the homeowners and remit
    them to the Developer. Specifically, the 1999 Declaration provided as follows: