Conleys Creek Ltd. P'ship v. Smoky Mountain Country Club Prop. Owners Ass'n , 805 S.E.2d 147 ( 2017 )
[…] Carolina Law, “directors of a corporation generally owe a fiduciary duty to the
    corporation”); see also Meiselman v. Meiselman, 
    309 N.C. 279
    , 
    307 S.E.2d 551
     (1983).
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55
    –8–30 requires a corporate director to discharge his or her
    duties as a director: (1) in good faith; (2) with the care an ordinarily prudent person
    in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances; and (3) in a manner
    the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation. 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-30
    (a)(1)-(3) (2015); see also 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-42
    (a) (2015) (“An
    officer . . . shall discharge his duties . . . in a manner the officer reasonably believes to
    be in the best interests of the corporation.”) (emphasis added). “Allegations of breach
    of fiduciary duty that do not rise to the level of constructive fraud are governed by the
    - 22 -
    CONLEYS CREEK V. SMOKY MTN. COUNTRY CLUB
    Opinion of the Court