Conleys Creek Ltd. P'ship v. Smoky Mountain Country Club Prop. Owners Ass'n , 805 S.E.2d 147 ( 2017 )
[…] our Condominium Act. More specifically, the condo unit owners own the air space
    and interior walls within their respective units, but the Association owns the common
    areas of the condo buildings and condo building lots. In contrast, the Condominium
    Act states that property is not a “condominium” as defined by that Act unless the
    -4-
    CONLEYS CREEK V. SMOKY MTN. COUNTRY CLUB
    Opinion of the Court
    common areas are owned by the unit owners, in common, rather than owned by an
    association. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-1-103(7) (“Real estate is not a condominium unless
    the undivided interests in the common elements are vested in the unit owners.”).3
    Based on the inconsistency between the 1999 Declaration and the
    Condominium Act, the Association sought (1) a declaratory judgment stating that the
    form of ownership held by the Planned Community’s condo unit owners is illegal