Conleys Creek Ltd. P'ship v. Smoky Mountain Country Club Prop. Owners Ass'n , 805 S.E.2d 147 ( 2017 )
[…] Association’s argument.
    Second, presuming that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-102 is controlling, this section
    authorizes the Association to collect the Clubhouse Dues. For instance, N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 47F-3-102(10) states that, unless otherwise prohibited by the declaration, a
    planned community association has the power to “[i]mpose and receive any payments,
    fees or charges” not only for the use of “common elements” but also “for services
    provided to lot owners[.]” Though the Clubhouse is not a “common element” of the
    Planned Community, see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-1-103(4) (defining a common element
    as “any real estate within a planned community owned or leased by the association”),
    G.S. 47F-3-102 also empowers an association to assess dues for “services.” And, here,
    the Developer’s role of providing access to and maintaining a clubhouse amenity is a
    “service.”
    b. Real and Personal Covenants
    - 15 -
    CONLEYS CREEK V. SMOKY MTN. COUNTRY CLUB