Silver v. The Halifax Cty. Bd. of Commissioners , 255 N.C. App. 559 ( 2017 )
[…] In addition to the powers and
    duties designated in G.S. 115C-36, local boards of education shall have the power or duty: (1) To
    Provide the Opportunity to Receive a Sound Basic Education.--It shall be the duty of local boards of
    education to provide students with the opportunity to receive a sound basic education and to make all
    policy decisions with that objective in mind, including employment decisions, budget development, and
    other administrative actions, within their respective local school administrative units, as directed by
    law.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-47(1) (2015).
    - 40 -
    SILVER V. HALIFAX CNTY. BD. OF COMM’RS
    Opinion of the Court
    action on budget”). If a board of education believes the funds appropriated by a county
    to be inadequate, the remedy is in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-431 (2015) (“Procedure for
    resolution of dispute      between board of education and board of county
    commissioners”), which sets forth the exclusive process for mediation and litigation,
    if necessary. If the mediation fails, ultimately a jury may determine the proper
    budget for the schools. 
    Id. Of course,
    federal funding and regulation also play
    important roles in public education.