State v. Harris , 255 N.C. App. 653 ( 2017 )
[…] on 1 September 2015, which included an identical request with respect to Defendant’s
    intent to call an alibi witness.
    No discovery by Defendant, voluntary or otherwise, appears in the record on
    appeal in the present case, and Defendant’s trial counsel admitted during the charge
    conference that he did not provide any notice to the State of Defendant’s intent to
    offer an alibi witness. However, a defendant is only required to give notice of an alibi
    witness after being ordered to do so by the trial court.           See N.C.G.S. 15A-905
    (providing that, after the State has provided discovery to a defendant, “the court must,
    upon motion of the State, order the defendant to . . . [g]ive notice to the State of the
    intent to offer at trial a defense of alibi” (emphases added)). In the present case, it
    appears – after a review of the record on appeal and transcript of the trial
    proceedings – that the trial court never entered an order requiring Defendant to
    disclose the information requested by the State in its 27 January 2015 answer and
    - 11 -
    STATE V. HARRIS
    Opinion of the Court
    motion. N.C.G.S. § 15A-905(c)(1) unambiguously states that, once the State has made
    discovery disclosures, “the court must, upon motion of the State, order the defendant
    to . . . [g]ive notice to the State of the intent to offer at trial a defense of alibi[.]”
    N.C.G.S. § 15A-901(c)(1). (emphasis added).
    A defendant is under no duty to provide discovery until ordered to do so by the
    trial court, and because the trial court did not order Defendant to “give notice to the