State v. Harris , 255 N.C. App. 653 ( 2017 )
[…] make a written request that the opposing party voluntarily comply with a discovery
    request. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-902(a) (2015). If the opposing party provides a
    “negative or unsatisfactory response” to the discovery request, or fails to respond,
    then the “party requesting discovery may file a motion for discovery[.]” 
    Id. Once the
    State in a criminal case has provided discovery – either voluntarily or under a court
    -9-
    STATE V. HARRIS
    Opinion of the Court
    order – reciprocal discovery by a defendant is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-905.
    N.C.G.S. § 15A-905 provides, in pertinent part:
    If the court grants any relief sought by the defendant under
    [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-903, or if disclosure is voluntarily
    made by the State pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-
    902(a), the court must, upon motion of the State, order the
    defendant to . . . [g]ive notice to the State of the intent to
    offer at trial a defense of alibi . . . within 20 working days
    after the date the case is set for trial . . . or such other later
    time as set by the court[.] . . . As to the defense of alibi, the
    court may order, upon motion by the State, the disclosure
    of the identity of alibi witnesses no later than two weeks
    before trial.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-905(c)(1) (2015) (emphases added).
    In the present case, the State filed a document on 27 January 2015 styled as
    an “answer to Defendant’s motion for discovery, notice, and State’s request for