State v. Knight , 255 N.C. App. 802 ( 2017 )
[…] judgment. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(a) (2017). The reasons enumerated
    therein for which a forfeiture may be set aside are both mandatory and exhaustive.
    See, e.g., State v. Lazaro, 
    190 N.C. App. 670
    , 673, 
    660 S.E.2d 618
    , 620 (2008) (holding
    trial court erred in granting surety’s motion to set aside bond forfeiture because
    -9-
    STATE V. KNIGHT
    Opinion of the Court
    “deportation is not listed as one of the . . . exclusive grounds that allowed the court to
    set aside a bond forfeiture.”).
    The only “relief” authorized under N.C.G.S. § 15A-544.5 is the setting aside of
    the bond forfeiture. The statute provides that, “[i]f at the hearing the [trial] court
    allows the motion, the court shall enter an order setting aside the forfeiture.” N.C.G.S.
    § 15A-544.5(d)(6) (emphasis added). Conversely, if a movant fails to establish any of
    the reasons enumerated in N.C.G.S. § 15A-544.5, the court must deny the motion to
    set aside. Once a motion to set aside is denied, a final judgment date is prescribed by
    statute: