State v. Knight , 255 N.C. App. 802 ( 2017 )
[…] de novo. See In re Hall, 
    238 N.C. App. 322
    , 324, 
    768 S.E.2d 39
    , 41 (2014) (citation
    omitted) (“Resolution of issues involving statutory construction is ultimately a
    question of law for the courts. Where an appeal presents a question of statutory
    -4-
    STATE V. KNIGHT
    Opinion of the Court
    interpretation, full review is appropriate, and we review a trial court’s conclusions of
    law de novo[.]”).
    B. Surety’s Motion to Set Aside
    In North Carolina, bail bond forfeiture is governed by Chapter 15A, Article 26,
    Part 2 of our General Statutes. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.1 (2017) (“By executing
    a bail bond the defendant and each surety submit to the jurisdiction of the court[.]
    . . . The liability of the defendant and each surety may be enforced as provided in this
    Part[.]”). “If a defendant who was released . . . upon execution of a bail bond fails on
    any occasion to appear before the court as required, the court shall enter a forfeiture
    for the amount of that bail bond in favor of the State against the defendant and