State v. Knight , 255 N.C. App. 802 ( 2017 )
[…] reduce the amount of the bond forfeiture after denying Surety’s motion to set aside
    the bond forfeiture. We agree.
    A. Standard of Review
    In an appeal from an order setting aside a bond forfeiture, “the standard of
    review for this Court is whether there was competent evidence to support the trial
    court’s findings of fact and whether its conclusions of law were proper in light of such
    facts.” State v. Dunn, 
    200 N.C. App. 606
    , 608, 
    685 S.E.2d 526
    , 528 (2009) (citation
    omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(h) (2015) (providing in part that “[a]n
    order on a motion to set aside a forfeiture is a final order or judgment of the trial
    court for purposes of appeal. Appeal is the same as provided for appeals in civil
    actions.”). Questions of law, including matters of statutory construction, are reviewed
    de novo. See In re Hall, 
    238 N.C. App. 322
    , 324, 
    768 S.E.2d 39
    , 41 (2014) (citation
    omitted) (“Resolution of issues involving statutory construction is ultimately a