State v. Knight , 255 N.C. App. 802 ( 2017 )
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.1 (2017) (“By executing
    a bail bond the defendant and each surety submit to the jurisdiction of the court[.]
    . . . The liability of the defendant and each surety may be enforced as provided in this
    Part[.]”). “If a defendant who was released . . . upon execution of a bail bond fails on
    any occasion to appear before the court as required, the court shall enter a forfeiture
    for the amount of that bail bond in favor of the State against the defendant and
    against each surety on the bail bond.”       N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.3(a) (2017)
    (emphasis added).
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5 (2017) provides that “[t]here shall be no relief from
    a forfeiture except as provided in this section.” See State v. Williams, 
    218 N.C. App. 450
    , 451, 
    725 S.E.2d 7
    , 9 (2012) (“The exclusive avenue for relief from forfeiture of an
    appearance bond (where the forfeiture has not yet become a final judgment) is