State v. Mosley , 256 N.C. App. 148 ( 2017 )
[…] malice” had been frequently used to support second degree murder convictions in
    drunk driving cases, it was not limited to such situations. Id. at __, 795 S.E.2d at
    407.
    Prior to 2012, all second degree murders were classified as Class B2 felonies.
    In 2012, our General Assembly amended N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17 to classify all second
    degree murders as Class B1 felonies except for in two specific exceptions, in which
    second degree murder remains a Class B2 felony. See 2012 N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 165,
    § 1. The exception at issue here is found in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17(b)(1), which states:
    The malice necessary to prove second degree murder is
    based on an inherently dangerous act or omission, done in
    such a reckless and wanton manner as to manifest a mind
    -5-
    STATE V. MOSLEY
    Opinion of the Court
    utterly without regard for human life and social duty and
    deliberately bent on mischief.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17(b)(1) (2015). This exception is the previous common law
    definition of depraved-heart malice. See 
    Coble, 351 N.C. at 450-51
    , 527 S.E.2d at 47.
    In Lail, the Court rejected the defendant’s contention finding that