State v. Armistead , 256 N.C. App. 233 ( 2017 )
[…] statute.”   State v. Doisey, 
    162 N.C. App. 447
    , 450, 
    590 S.E.2d 886
    , 889 (2004).
    However, such a categorization misconstrues the statute’s intended purpose, which
    is not to guarantee that an incarcerated defendant receive a trial within a specific
    time frame, but rather to require a prosecutor to make a written request for the
    “temporary release of the defendant to the custody of an appropriate law-enforcement
    officer who must produce him at the trial” within six months of the defendant’s
    written request.      N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-711 (2015). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-711
    provides in pertinent part:
    (a) When a criminal defendant is confined in a penal or
    other institution under the control of the State . . . and his
    presence is required for trial, the prosecutor may make
    written request to the custodian of the institution for
    - 15 -
    STATE V. ARMISTEAD
    Opinion of the Court
    temporary release of the defendant to the custody of an
    appropriate law-enforcement officer who must produce him
    at the trial. The period of the temporary release may not
    exceed 60 days. The request of the prosecutor is sufficient
    authorization for the release, and must be honored, except
    as otherwise provided in this section.
    ...
    (c) A defendant who is confined in an institution in this
    State pursuant to a criminal proceeding and who has other
    criminal charges pending against him may, by written
    request filed with the clerk of the court where the other
    charges are pending, require the prosecutor prosecuting
    such charges to proceed pursuant to this section. A copy of
    the request must be served upon the prosecutor in the
    manner provided by the Rules of Civil Procedure, G.S. 1A-
    1, Rule 5(b). If the prosecutor does not proceed pursuant to
    subsection (a) within six months from the date the request
    is filed with the clerk, the charges must be dismissed.
    (emphasis added). The North Carolina Supreme Court has held that “failure to serve
    a section 15A-711(c) motion on the prosecutor as required by the statute bars relief
    for a defendant.” State v. Pickens, 
    346 N.C. 628
    , 648, 
    488 S.E.2d 162
    , 173 (1997)