Blue Ridge Healthcare Hosps. , 255 N.C. App. 451 ( 2017 )
[…] internal quotation marks omitted).
    V. Agency’s Application of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-183 Criteria
    -7-
    BLUE RIDGE HEALTHCARE HOSPS., INC. V. N.C. DEPT. OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVS.
    Opinion of the Court
    Our General Assembly recognized that potential and projected profits would
    drive the development of medical facilities and services in the marketplace. The
    General Assembly concluded the public is best served by having access to affordable
    healthcare that is distributed throughout the State based upon certificates of need.
    See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-175(1)-(4) (2015).        Otherwise, an over-abundance of
    facilities in certain areas would “lead[] to unnecessary use of expensive resources
    and overutilization of health care services” and result in greater costs to the public.
    See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-175(4), (6)-(10).
    The Agency’s decision to approve an applicant’s CON is based upon the
    Agency’s determination of whether the applicant has complied with the list of
    review criteria set forth in N.C. Gen.