Hall v. U.S. Xpress , 256 N.C. App. 635 ( 2017 )
[…] facts based on the greater weight of the evidence.
    Capps v. Southeastern Cable, 
    214 N.C. App. 225
    , 226-27, 
    715 S.E.2d 227
    , 229 (2011)
    (quoting McCown v. Hines, 
    353 N.C. 683
    , 686, 
    549 S.E.2d 175
    , 177 (2001)).
    Appeal by Defendants
    Subject Matter Jurisdiction
    Defendants argue first that the Industrial Commission lacked subject matter
    jurisdiction over plaintiff’s claim for workers’ compensation benefits. Defendants
    contend that plaintiff’s claim was barred by the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-24
    (2016). This statute provides in relevant part that:
    (a) The right to compensation under this Article shall be
    forever barred unless (i) a claim . . . is filed with the
    Commission or the employee is paid compensation as
    provided under this Article within two years after the
    accident or (ii) a claim . . . is filed with the Commission
    -7-
    HALL V. U.S. XPRESS, INC.
    Opinion of the Court
    within two years after the last payment of medical
    compensation when no other compensation has been paid
    and when the employer’s liability has not otherwise been
    established under this Article.
    In this case, plaintiff did not file a claim with the North Carolina Industrial
    Commission within two years of his accident, and thus jurisdiction is not proper
    under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-24(a)(i). The jurisdictional dispute between the parties is
    whether plaintiff filed a claim “within two years after the last payment of medical
    compensation when no other compensation has been paid and when the employer’s
    liability has not otherwise been established under this Article,” as specified in § 97-
    24(a)(ii). “Under section 97-24(a)(ii), a plaintiff must show that: (1) his claim was
    filed within two years after the last payment of ‘medical compensation,’ (2) no ‘other
    compensation’ was paid, and (3) the employer’s liability has not otherwise been