Hall v. U.S. Xpress , 256 N.C. App. 635 ( 2017 )
[…] imposing a sanction against them for unfounded litigiousness. In its award, the
    Commission stated that:
    As sanctions for defendants’ unfounded litigiousness of the
    jurisdictional issue and denying the compensability of
    plaintiff’s various medical conditions that Dr. Pribaz
    correlated to plaintiff’s original compensable right leg
    injury, without presenting expert medical evidence to the
    contrary, defendants shall be responsible for paying to
    plaintiff’s counsel the lump sum of [$5,000.00]. . . .
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1 (2016) provides that if “the Industrial Commission
    shall determine that any hearing has been brought, prosecuted, or defended without
    reasonable ground, it may assess the whole cost of the proceedings including
    reasonable fees for defendant’s attorney or plaintiff’s attorney upon the party who
    - 20 -
    HALL V. U.S. XPRESS, INC.
    Opinion of the Court
    has brought or defended them.” Our review of the Commission’s decision to impose a
    sanction is a two-step process:
    First, whether the defendant had a reasonable ground to