In re: Lowe's Home Ctrs. , 257 N.C. App. 610 ( 2018 )
[…] After Lowe’s had concluded its presentation of evidence, the County moved to
    dismiss Lowe’s appeal because Lowe’s did not “present competent, material, and
    substantive evidence to rebut the presumption of correctness of the [County’s
    valuation].” The Commission granted the County’s motion to dismiss. On September
    19, 2016, Lowe’s timely appealed the Commission’s decision to grant the County’s
    motion to dismiss.
    Analysis
    This Court’s standard of review of a decision of the Commission is governed by
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345.2, which states in pertinent part:
    (a) On appeal the court shall review the record and the
    exceptions and assignments of error in accordance with
    the rules of appellate procedure, and any alleged
    irregularities in procedures before the Property Tax
    Commission, not shown in the record, shall be
    considered under the rules of appellate procedure.
    -5-
    IN RE: LOWE’S HOME CTRS., LLC
    Opinion of the Court
    (b) So far as necessary to the decision and where presented,
    the court shall decide all relevant questions of law,
    interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and
    determine the meaning and applicability of the terms of
    any Commission action. The court may affirm or reverse
    the decision of the Commission, declare the same null
    and void, or remand the case for further proceedings; or
    it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial
    rights of the appellants have been prejudiced because
    the Commission's findings, inferences, conclusions or
    decisions are:
    (1) In violation of constitutional provisions; or
    (2) In excess of statutory authority or jurisdiction of
    the Commission; or
    (3) Made upon unlawful proceedings; or
    (4) Affected by other errors of law; or
    (5) Unsupported by competent, material and
    substantial evidence in view of the entire record
    as submitted; or
    (6) Arbitrary or capricious.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345.2 (2017).
    This Court reviews questions of law de novo, where this Court will consider
    “the matter anew and freely substitutes its own judgment” in place of the
    Commission’s. In re Appeal of Westmoreland-LG&E Partners,