In re: Lowe's Home Ctrs. , 257 N.C. App. 610 ( 2018 )
[…] initial ad valorem tax assessment.
    Keeping in mind that the burden on the taxpayer is of production and not
    persuasion, Lowe’s met its burden of producing competent, material, and substantial
    evidence tending to show that the County’s valuation was arbitrary and illegal, and
    substantially exceeded the true value of the Property. We therefore reverse the Final
    Decision of the Commission and remand to address the valuation issue raised by the
    taxpayer.
    Furthermore, because N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345.1 (2017) instructs this Court
    to remand cases so that the Commission can receive “evidence [that] has been
    discovered since the hearing before the Property Tax Commission that could not have
    been obtained for use at that hearing by the exercise of reasonable diligence, and will
    materially affect the merits of the case,” the Commission should consider such
    competent and material evidence that has come to light since the time of its hearing
    on this matter.
    Conclusion
    For the foregoing reasons, we vacate the Final Decision of the North Carolina