State v. Phachoumphone , 257 N.C. App. 848 ( 2018 )
[…] Id. § 15A-1225.1(c);
    see also State v. Jackson, 
    216 N.C. App. 238
    , 240,
    -9-
    STATE V. PHACHOUMPHONE
    Opinion of the Court
    
    717 S.E.2d 35
    , 37 (2011) (“Upon a motion for remote testimony, the trial court must
    ‘hold an evidentiary hearing[.]’ . . .” (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1225.1(c) (2009))).
    Subsection (d) contemplates that a trial court enter an order “allowing or disallowing
    the use of remote testimony” that “shall state the findings of fact and conclusions of
    law that support the court’s determination.”         N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1225.1(d).
    Subsection (d) provides further that “[a]n order allowing the use of remote testimony
    shall do the following:
    (1) State the method by which the child is to testify.
    (2) List any individual or category of individuals
    allowed to be in, or required to be excluded from, the
    presence of the child during the testimony.
    (3) State any special conditions necessary to
    facilitate the cross-examination of the child.
    (4) State any condition or limitation upon the
    participation of individuals in the child’s presence
    during his or her testimony.
    (5) State any other condition necessary for taking or
    presenting the testimony.
    
    Id. Both parties
    cite to two cases in which this Court addressed challenges to a
    trial court’s N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1225.1 authorization to take a child victim’s
    testimony remotely. See State v. Lanford, 
    225 N.C. App. 189
    , 204–08, 
    736 S.E.2d 619
    ,