State v. Vetter , 257 N.C. App. 915 ( 2018 )
[…] not welcome when the key was removed . . . clearly indicated the victims’ lack of
    consent to their daughter’s entry in their absence without an express grant of
    permission.”), appeal dismissed and disc. review denied, 
    307 N.C. 582
    , 
    299 S.E.2d 650
    (1983). Accordingly, the trial court properly denied Defendant’s motion to dismiss
    the misdemeanor breaking or entering charge.
    II.   Domestic Criminal Trespass
    Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to
    dismiss the domestic criminal trespass charge. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-134.3 provides,
    in pertinent part, as follows:
    (a) Any person who enters after being forbidden to do so or
    remains after being ordered to leave by the lawful occupant,
    upon the premises occupied by a present or former spouse or
    by a person with whom the person charged has lived as if
    married, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-134.3(a) (2017).
    Defendant initially contends that the statute does not proscribe mere entry
    “without permission.” Rather, he argues, “it criminalizes entry only after an express
    prohibition.”