State v. Vetter , 257 N.C. App. 915 ( 2018 )
[…] substantial evidence that he lacked consent to enter the residence. Specifically, he
    argues that his entry into the building was complete once he entered the garage and
    that his presence there was lawful based on Poole’s prior consent.
    Misdemeanor breaking or entering “is a lesser included offense of felonious
    breaking or entering and requires only proof of wrongful breaking or entry into any
    building.” State v. O’ Neal, 
    77 N.C. App. 600
    , 606, 
    335 S.E.2d 920
    , 924 (1985) (citation
    omitted).   N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(c) provides that for purposes of the crime of
    - 10 -
    STATE V. VETTER
    Opinion of the Court
    breaking or entering the term “‘building’ shall be construed to include any dwelling,
    dwelling house, uninhabited house, building under construction, building within the
    curtilage of a dwelling house, and any other structure designed to house or secure
    within it any activity or property.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(c) (2017). “Entry under
    this statutory crime has consistently been held to mean entry without the owner’s
    consent.” State v. Boone, 
    297 N.C. 652
    , 658, 
    256 S.E.2d 683
    , 687 (1979).