State v. Gomola , 257 N.C. App. 816 ( 2018 )
[…] necessary under the circumstances[.]
    State v. Wynn, 
    278 N.C. 513
    , 519, 
    180 S.E.2d 135
    , 139 (1971), overruled on other
    grounds by State v. Hickey, 
    317 N.C. 457
    , 
    346 S.E.2d 646
     (1986) (citations omitted).
    And our General Assembly has provided that a person “is justified in using force,
    except deadly force, against another when and to the extent that the person
    reasonably believes that the conduct is necessary to defend himself or herself or
    another against the other’s imminent use of unlawful force,” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14
    -
    51.3(a) (2013) (emphasis added), and that a person who uses force as permitted by
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3
    (a) is “justified in using such force and is immune from civil
    or criminal liability for the use of such force[.]” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3
    (b).
    Accordingly, where, as here, the State prosecutes a defendant for involuntary
    manslaughter based on the theory that the defendant committed an “unlawful”
    act – rather than based on a theory that the defendant committed a “culpably