Whitehurst v. East Carolina Univ. , 257 N.C. App. 938 ( 2018 )
[…] terminate Whitehurst’s employment. 
    Id. We will
    review the evidence supporting
    these findings to the extent that they become material to the ALJ’s decision below.
    III. Just Cause
    The State Human Resources Act, Chapter 126 of the North Carolina General
    Statutes, creates “a constitutionally protected ‘property’ interest in the continued
    employment of career State employees.” Peace v. Employment Sec. Comm’n., 
    349 N.C. 315
    , 321, 
    507 S.E.2d 272
    , 277 (1998). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a) (2016),
    “[n]o career State employee subject to the North Carolina Human Resources Act shall
    be discharged, suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause.”
    If a career State employee believes that he was discharged, suspended, or demoted
    - 10 -
    WHITEHURST V. ECU
    Opinion of the Court
    without just cause, he “may file a contested case in the Office of Administrative