Whitehurst v. East Carolina Univ. , 257 N.C. App. 938 ( 2018 )
[…] , 321, 
    507 S.E.2d 272
    , 277 (1998). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a) (2016),
    “[n]o career State employee subject to the North Carolina Human Resources Act shall
    be discharged, suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause.”
    If a career State employee believes that he was discharged, suspended, or demoted
    - 10 -
    WHITEHURST V. ECU
    Opinion of the Court
    without just cause, he “may file a contested case in the Office of Administrative
    Hearings under Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.” N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 126-34.02(a) (2016). The Office of Administrative Hearings must then determine
    whether just cause existed for the employee’s dismissal, demotion, or suspension.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02(b)(3) (2016). “[T]he burden of showing that a career State
    employee was discharged . . . for just cause rests with the employer.” N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 126-34.02(d) (2016).
    Only two grounds may constitute just cause for disciplinary action, including
    dismissal, pursuant to 25 N.C.A.C. 1I.2301(c): (1) unsatisfactory job performance,