Stokes v. Stokes , 258 N.C. App. 165 ( 2018 )
[…] parcel of real estate which are all located in Pitt County,
    North Carolina.
    8. The minor children have attended school in Pitt
    County their entire lives.
    9. The minor children’s therapists, doctors, coaches and
    teachers all reside in Pitt County.
    10. N.C.G.S. § 1-82 allows for the proper venue of cases to
    be heard in the county in which the Plaintiff’s [sic] or the
    Defendant’s [sic] reside with the emphasis on the word “or”.
    The disjunctive allows some cases, such as this one, to be
    in either venue.
    11. N.C.G.S. § 1-83 literally says, “If the county designated
    for that purpose in the summons and complaint is not the
    proper one, the action may, however, be tried therein,
    unless the defendant, before the time of answering expires,
    demands in writing that the trial be conducted in the
    proper county, and the place of trial is thereupon changed
    by consent of the parties, or by order of the court.” The
    Defendant filed a written response on November 9, 2016
    that was filed within the time for answering and it is a
    written request of the court to change venue along with
    other relief requested. The Court finds this is a responsive