Stokes v. Stokes , 258 N.C. App. 165 ( 2018 )
[…] The trial court’s findings of fact do not make it abundantly clear under which
    subsection of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-83—(1) or (2)—the trial court concluded that
    “[v]enue of this action is proper in Pitt County, North Carolina[,]” and granted
    defendant’s motion to change venue to Pitt County. However, as the trial court
    specifically found venue to be proper “in either venue,” it would appear that the trial
    court’s decision to grant defendant’s motion to change venue to Pitt County was based
    on subsection (2), the convenience of the witnesses. See N.C.G.S. § 1-83(2) (“The court
    may change the place of trial . . . [w]hen the convenience of witnesses and the ends of
    justice would be promoted by the change.”).
    Thus, because the trial court’s order granting defendant’s motion to change
    venue was based on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-83(2), the convenience of the witnesses, such
    an order is interlocutory “and not immediately appealable.” 
    Kennon, 72 N.C. App. at 164