State v. Dixon , 258 N.C. App. 78 ( 2018 )
[…] STATE V. DIXON
    Opinion of the Court
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4(a). “Serious physical injury” is defined in the statute as
    “[p]hysical injury that causes great pain and suffering.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-
    318.4(d)(2).
    Defendant was charged under subsection (a3):
    [a] parent . . . of a child less than 16 years of age who
    intentionally inflicts any serious bodily injury to the child
    or who intentionally commits an assault upon the child
    which results in any serious bodily injury to the child . . . is
    guilty of a Class B2 felony.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4(a3). The statute defines “serious bodily injury” as “[b]odily
    injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes serious permanent
    disfigurement, coma, a permanent or protracted condition that causes extreme pain,
    or permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member
    or organ, or that results in prolonged hospitalization.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-
    318.4(d)(1).
    Defendant had no prior convictions or record points. As a prior record level I,
    a class B2 felony has a presumptive sentencing range of 125 to 157 months, and
    Defendant was sentenced without aggravating or mitigating factors to 125 to 162
    months. A Class D felony carries a presumptive sentencing range of 51 to 64 months,
    for an offender with no prior record.
    This differentiation and escalation of prison terms of the offenses is observed
    from the evolution of section 14-318.4. Prior to 1999, the statute did not include
    -7-
    STATE V. DIXON
    Opinion of the Court
    subsection (a3), and parents who “intentionally inflict[ed] any serious physical injury
    upon or to the child or who intentionally commit[ted] an assault upon the child which
    result[ed] in any serious physical injury to the child [were] guilty of a Class E felony.”
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4(a) (1993) (emphasis supplied).
    In 1999, the North Carolina General Assembly proposed in House Bill 160 to
    increase the penalty for more egregious instances of child abuse. 1999 N.C. Sess.