State v. Briggs , 257 N.C. App. 500 ( 2018 )
[…] , 640 (2014); see e.g., Davis, 123 N.C.
    App. at 
    242-43, 472 S.E.2d at 393-94
    .         On the other hand, a “trial court lacks
    jurisdiction to correct judicial errors, or address issues never litigated, . . . following
    valid entry of notice of appeal.” State v. Price, 
    233 N.C. App. 386
    , 394, 
    757 S.E.2d 309
    , 314 (2014). Such non-ancillary matters may only be resolved once the pending
    appeal has been finalized. See State v. Dixon, 
    139 N.C. App. 332
    , 338, 
    533 S.E.2d 297
    , 302 (2000).
    Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269, a defendant “may make a motion before
    the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction against the defendant for
    performance of DNA testing[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269(a) (2016). The trial court
    must grant the motion for post-conviction DNA testing if it determines that
    -4-
    STATE V. BRIGGS
    Opinion of the Court
    (1) [the testing]
    [(a)] Is material to the defendant’s defense.