In re: Z.D. , 258 N.C. App. 441 ( 2018 )
[…] correcting those conditions which led to the removal of the
    [child].
    15. Respondent is incapable of providing for the proper
    care and supervision of the [child], such that the [child] is
    a dependent juvenile within the meaning of [N.C.]G.S. 7B-
    101, and there is a reasonable probability that such
    incapability will continue for the foreseeable future.
    Respondent lacks an appropriate alternative child care
    A. Reasonable Progress
    Respondent first asserts the trial court erred in terminating her parental
    rights pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(2), which provides that the court may
    terminate parental rights upon a finding that a parent has “willfully left the juvenile
    in foster care or placement outside the home for more than 12 months without
    showing to the satisfaction of the court that reasonable progress under the
    -7-
    IN RE: Z.D.
    Opinion of the Court
    circumstances has been made in correcting those conditions which led to the removal
    of the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(2) (2017).
    Respondent contends the trial court’s findings of fact are insufficient to support
    its ultimate finding that she failed to make reasonable progress in correcting the