In re: Z.D. , 258 N.C. App. 441 ( 2018 )
[…] Because the evidence and findings are insufficient to support a finding that the
    child is likely to be neglected if returned to Respondent’s care, we hold the trial court
    erred in terminating Respondent’s parental rights on the ground of neglect.
    C. Dependency
    Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(6), a court may terminate parental
    rights on the ground that the parent is incapable of providing for the proper care and
    supervision of the child and the incapability will continue for the foreseeable future.
    N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(6). The incapability under this statute “may be the result of
    substance abuse, mental retardation, mental illness, organic brain syndrome, or any
    other cause or condition that renders the parent unable or unavailable to parent the
    - 17 -
    IN RE: Z.D.
    Opinion of the Court
    juvenile       and     the     parent      lacks      an   appropriate     alternative
    child care arrangement.” 
    Id. “In determining
    whether a juvenile is dependent, the
    trial court must address both (1) the parent’s ability to provide care or supervision,
    and (2) the availability to the parent of alternative child care arrangements.” In re
    T.B., C.P., & I.P., 
    203 N.C. App. 497