Briggs v. Debbie's Staffing , 258 N.C. App. 207 ( 2018 )
[…] Morgan v. Morgan Motor Co. of
    Albemarle, 
    231 N.C. App. 377
    , 380, 
    752 S.E.2d 677
    , 680 (2013) (internal citation
    omitted), aff’d per curiam, 
    368 N.C. 69
    , 
    772 S.E.2d 238
     (2015).
    “For an injury or death to be compensable under our Workmen’s Compensation
    Act it must be either the result of an ‘accident arising out of and in the course of the
    employment’ or an ‘occupational disease.’” Booker v. Duke Med. Ctr., 
    297 N.C. 458
    ,
    465, 
    256 S.E.2d 189
    , 194 (1979) (citation omitted).       
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53
    (13)
    provides that a disease is considered occupational if it is “proven to be due to causes
    and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade,
    occupation or employment, but excluding all ordinary diseases of life to which the
    -5-
    BRIGGS V. DEBBIE’S STAFFING, INC.
    Opinion of the Court
    general public is equally exposed outside of the employment.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97
    -
    53(13) (2017).
    Our Supreme Court has held that in order
    [f]or a disease to be occupational under G.S. 97-53(13) it
    must be (1) characteristic of persons engaged in the
    particular trade or occupation in which the claimant is