In re: A.A.S., A.A.A.T. , 258 N.C. App. 422 ( 2018 )
[…] DSS to cease reasonable efforts at reunification.” In re A.E.C., 
    239 N.C. App. 36
    , 42,
    
    768 S.E. 166
    , 170 (2015) (citing In re A.P.W., 
    225 N.C. App. 534
    , 
    741 S.E.2d 388
    , disc.
    review denied, 
    367 N.C. 215
    , 
    747 S.E.2d 251
    (2013)). However, In re A.E.C. and the
    other cases cited by Respondent-Mother were decided prior to 1 October 2015, when
    -8-
    IN THE MATTER OF: A.A.S., A.A.A.T., J.A.W.
    Opinion of the Court
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2 was enacted. See N.C. Sess. Law 136 (2015). N.C.G.S. §
    7B-906.2(a) requires the trial court to:
    [A]dopt one or more of the following permanent plans the
    court finds is in the juvenile’s best interest:
    (1) Reunification as defined by G.S. 7B-101.
    (2) Adoption under Article 3 of Chapter 48 of the
    General Statutes.
    ...
    (6) Reinstatement of parental rights pursuant to
    G.S. 7B-1114.
    N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(a) (2015) (emphasis added). N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(b) continues by
    requiring the trial court to order “the county department of social services to make
    efforts toward finalizing the primary and secondary permanent plans . . . .”
    At the permanency planning hearing, Respondents and the trial court
    discussed that efforts towards reunification would continue.             During closing
    arguments, Respondent-Father’s trial counsel argued: “And we also request that