In re: A.A.S., A.A.A.T. , 258 N.C. App. 422 ( 2018 )
[…] interests. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) (2015). See In re S.R., 
    207 N.C. App. 102
    ,
    109-10, 
    698 S.E.2d 535
    , 541 (2010). Accordingly, we affirm the trial court's order as
    to the termination of Respondent-Father's parental rights.
    B. Respondent-Mother’s Appeal — Cessation of Reunification Efforts
    Respondent-Mother first argues that the trial court failed to make essential
    findings after it “implicitly eliminated reunification as a permanent plan and ceased
    reunification efforts” in the 2 August 2016 order. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(b) (2015)
    requires that at a permanency planning hearing, a trial court must adopt concurrent
    permanent plans and identify a primary and secondary plan. Reunification must
    remain one of the identified plans unless the trial court “made findings under [N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(c) (2015)] or makes written findings that reunification efforts
    clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health or
    safety.”    N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(b).    While reunification remained one of the two
    -6-
    IN THE MATTER OF: A.A.S., A.A.A.T., J.A.W.
    Opinion of the Court
    permanent plans, Respondent-Mother argues that it is self-contradictory to