Dep't of Transp. v. Stimpson , 258 N.C. App. 382 ( 2018 )
[…] DOT contends that the General Assembly “did not empower [DOT] to institute
    a condemnation proceeding by filing a counterclaim in a pending action. The General
    Assembly did not authorize the courts, in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-114 or otherwise, to
    re-write the unambiguous language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-103.” DOT seeks an
    application of N.C.G.S. § 136-103 in isolation, and not as one of multiple sections of
    Article 9. DOT took compensable property rights from Defendant in 2008 without
    filing a complaint or declaration of taking as required by N.C.G.S. § 136-103. For this
    reason Defendant initiated an action pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 136-111: “Remedy where
    no declaration of taking filed[,]” that states in relevant part: “Any person whose land
    or compensable interest therein has been taken by an intentional or unintentional
    - 16 -
    DEP’T OF TRANSP. V. STIMPSON
    Opinion of the Court
    act or omission of [DOT] and no complaint and declaration of taking has been filed by
    [DOT] may . . . file a complaint in the superior court” alleging a taking by inverse
    condemnation. N.C.G.S. § 136-111. This was the appropriate and sole remedy
    established in Article 9 available to Defendant in response to DOT’s taking of
    Defendant’s property rights absent initiating a direct condemnation action pursuant