Dep't of Transp. v. Stimpson , 258 N.C. App. 382 ( 2018 )
[…] order entered 23 February 2017.       DOT filed a motion for relief from judgment
    pursuant to Rule 60(b)(6) on 24 March 2017. The trial court entered an order on 25
    April 2017 denying DOT’s motion to reconsider its 23 February 2017 ruling
    dismissing the action. DOT appeals.
    II. Analysis
    A. Condemnation
    In order to address the relevant issues brought forth in the present case, we
    review the provisions of Article 9, Chapter 136, which concerns condemnation by
    DOT, both direct and inverse. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 136-103(a) and -111 (2017). It
    is the duty of DOT to institute an action when it determines condemnation of real
    property for DOT purposes is necessary.              N.C.G.S. § 136-103(a) (“In case
    -4-
    DEP’T OF TRANSP. V. STIMPSON
    Opinion of the Court
    condemnation shall become necessary [DOT] shall institute a civil action by filing in
    the superior court of any county in which the land is located a complaint and a
    declaration of taking declaring that such land, easement, or interest therein is
    thereby taken for the use of [DOT].”).      When DOT properly initiates an action
    pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 136-103, the relevant property is deemed condemned, title to
    the property immediately vests in DOT, and DOT obtains all associated rights. N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 136-104 (2017).