LeTendre v. Currituck Cty. , 259 N.C. App. 512 ( 2018 )
[…] being a single-family detached dwelling are preempted by
    the North Carolina Building Code because those provisions
    attempt to regulate matters of construction that are
    already comprehensively and exclusively regulated by the
    Building Code.
    We first note that neither Plaintiff’s brief nor the trial court’s order identifies
    which provisions of the North Carolina Building Code preempt Defendant’s zoning
    ordinance, but Plaintiff’s complaint identified the statutory basis for her claim as
    North Carolina General Statute § 143-138(e), which provides:
    Effect upon Local Codes. -- Except as otherwise provided in
    this section, the North Carolina State Building Code shall
    apply throughout the State, from the time of its adoption.
    Approved rules shall become effective in accordance with
    G.S. 150B-21.3. However, any political subdivision of the
    State may adopt a fire prevention code and floodplain
    management regulations within its jurisdiction. The
    territorial jurisdiction of any municipality or county for
    this purpose, unless otherwise specified by the General
    Assembly, shall be as follows: Municipal jurisdiction shall
    include all areas within the corporate limits of the
    municipality and extraterritorial jurisdiction areas
    established as provided in G.S. 160A-360 or a local act;
    county jurisdiction shall include all other areas of the
    county. No such code or regulations, other than floodplain
    management regulations and those permitted by G.S.
    160A-436, shall be effective until they have been officially
    approved by the Building Code Council as providing
    adequate minimum standards to preserve and protect
    health and safety, in accordance with the provisions of
    subsection (c) above. Local floodplain regulations may
    regulate all types and uses of buildings or structures
    located in flood hazard areas identified by local, State, and
    federal agencies, and include provisions governing
    substantial      improvements,      substantial      damage,
    - 49 -
    LETENDRE V. CURRITUCK CTY.
    Opinion of the Court
    cumulative substantial improvements, lowest floor
    elevation, protection of mechanical and electrical systems,
    foundation construction, anchorage, acceptable flood
    resistant materials, and other measures the political
    subdivision       deems      necessary    considering      the
    characteristics of its flood hazards and vulnerability. In the
    absence of approval by the Building Code Council, or in the
    event that approval is withdrawn, local fire prevention
    codes and regulations shall have no force and effect.
    Provided any local regulations approved by the local