In re: J.D.M-J. & O.M.L.J. , 817 S.E.2d 755 ( 2018 )
[…] to the Worleys, the trial court must first confirm that DHS received the required
    notification from the Arizona agency as mandated by the ICPC.
    III. Verifications Concerning Proposed Custodians
    Respondent next contends that the trial court erred in awarding custody of the
    juveniles to the Worleys without first verifying both that (1) the couple had adequate
    resources to care for the children; and (2) understood the legal significance of the
    placement. We agree.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(j) states as follows:
    If the court determines that the juvenile shall be placed in
    the custody of an individual other than a parent or appoints
    an individual guardian of the person pursuant to G.S. 7B-
    600, the court shall verify that the person receiving custody
    or being appointed as guardian of the juvenile understands
    the legal significance of the placement or appointment and
    will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the
    juvenile.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(j) (2017).
    In its order, the trial court made the following findings of fact regarding the
    Worleys:
    8.    CCDHS initiated an Interstate Compact on
    - 11 -
    IN RE: J.D.M.-J.
    Opinion of the Court