In re: J.D.M-J. & O.M.L.J. , 817 S.E.2d 755 ( 2018 )
[…] See
    id. at __, 790 S.E.2d at 872 (vacating award of custody where no evidence was
    presented supporting court’s finding that custodians understood legal significance of
    placement).
    IV. Findings Regarding Visitation
    Finally, Respondent contends that the trial court failed to make necessary
    findings concerning Respondent’s visitation rights in the permanency planning
    review order. DHS and the GAL once again concede error on this issue, and we agree
    that the court’s findings did not fully comply with the applicable statutory
    requirements.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(c) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    If the juvenile is placed or continued in the custody or
    guardianship of a relative or other suitable person, any
    order providing for visitation shall specify the minimum
    frequency and length of the visits and whether the visits
    shall be supervised. . . .
    - 18 -
    IN RE: J.D.M.-J.
    Opinion of the Court
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(c) (2017).
    In the present case, after concluding that visitation with Respondent was in
    Opal and Jacob’s best interests, the trial court ordered that