In re: J.D.M-J. & O.M.L.J. , 817 S.E.2d 755 ( 2018 )
[…] understood the legal significance of the placement of the children in their custody;
    and (4) make statutorily required findings regarding Respondent’s visitation rights.
    We address each argument in turn.
    I.   Findings Required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911
    Respondent initially contends — and both DHS and the guardian ad litem
    (“GAL”) concede — that the trial court failed to make required findings in connection
    with the portion of its order terminating the juvenile proceeding and initiating a civil
    action under Chapter 50. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911(c) provides, in relevant part, as
    follows:
    (a)   Upon placing custody with a parent or other
    appropriate person, the court shall determine
    whether or not jurisdiction in the juvenile proceeding
    should be terminated and custody of the juvenile
    awarded to a parent or other appropriate person
    pursuant to G.S. 50-13.1, 50-13.2, 50-13.5, and 50-
    13.7.
    -4-
    IN RE: J.D.M.-J.
    Opinion of the Court
    (b)   When the court enters a custody order under this
    section, the court shall either cause the order to be
    filed in an existing civil action relating to the custody
    of the juvenile or, if there is no other civil action,
    instruct the clerk to treat the order as the initiation
    of a civil action for custody.
    ....
    If the court’s order initiates a civil action, the court
    shall designate the parties to the action and
    determine the most appropriate caption for the
    case. . . . The order shall constitute a custody
    determination, and any motion to enforce or modify
    the custody order shall be filed in the newly created
    civil action in accordance with the provisions of
    Chapter 50 of the General Statutes. . . .
    (c)   When entering an order under this section, the court
    shall . . . .
    ....
    (2) Make the following findings:
    a. There is not a need for continued State
    intervention on behalf of the juvenile through
    a juvenile court proceeding.
    b. At least six months have passed since the
    court made a determination that the juvenile’s
    placement with the person to whom the court
    is awarding custody is the permanent plan for
    the juvenile, though this finding is not
    required if the court is awarding custody to a
    parent or to a person with whom the child was
    living when the juvenile petition was filed.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911 (2017) (emphasis added).
    -5-
    IN RE: J.D.M.-J.
    Opinion of the Court
    Here, it is undisputed that the trial court made no findings satisfying either
    subsection (2)(a) or (2)(b). Nor do the findings it did make allow this Court to infer