In re: J.D.M-J. & O.M.L.J. , 817 S.E.2d 755 ( 2018 )
[…] of Children.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a1) (2017).
    The ICPC provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    No sending agency shall send, bring, or cause to be sent or
    brought into any other party state any child for placement
    in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption
    unless the sending agency shall comply with each and
    every requirement set forth in this Article and with the
    -7-
    IN RE: J.D.M.-J.
    Opinion of the Court
    applicable laws of the receiving state governing the
    placement of children therein.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3800, Article III(a) (2017) (emphasis added). The ICPC further
    requires that before a child is sent to the receiving state, “the receiving state shall
    notify the sending agency, in writing, to the effect that the proposed placement does
    not appear to be contrary to the interests of the child.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3800,
    Article III(d).
    DHS and the GAL argue that the children’s placement with the Worleys was
    neither a “placement in foster care” nor “as a preliminary to a possible adoption,”
    meaning that the ICPC does not apply.