State v. Kuhns , 260 N.C. App. 281 ( 2018 )
[…] State
    v. Lee, __ N.C. __, __, 
    811 S.E.2d 563
    , 566 (2018). Pursuant to 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14
    -
    51.3(a), “a person is justified in the use of deadly force and does not have a duty to
    -7-
    STATE V. KUHNS
    Opinion of the Court
    retreat in any place he or she has the lawful right to be if either of the following
    applies”: (1) the person “reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent
    imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another”; or (2) under
    the circumstances permitted by 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2
    .
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2
    , entitled “Home, workplace, and motor vehicle
    protection; presumption of fear of death or serious bodily harm,” provides, in
    pertinent part:
    (a) The following definitions apply in this section:
    (1) Home.—A building or conveyance of any kind, to
    include its curtilage, whether the building or
    conveyance is temporary or permanent, mobile