State v. Kuhns , 260 N.C. App. 281 ( 2018 )
[…] property—and therefore, within his home, 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2
    (a)(1)—when
    defendant utilized defensive force against him. Accordingly, we hold that the trial
    court erred by denying defendant’s request for a jury instruction on the defense of
    habitation, N.C.P.I.--Crim. 308.80.
    - 11 -
    STATE V. KUHNS
    Opinion of the Court
    Furthermore, defendant was prejudiced by the trial court’s failure to provide
    the requested instruction, because a person who uses permissible defensive force
    pursuant to 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2
     “is justified in using such force and is immune
    from civil or criminal liability for the use of such force[.]” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2
    (e)
    (emphasis added). Moreover, our Supreme Court has noted that a jury instruction
    on the common-law defense of habitation “would be more favorable to a defendant
    than would an instruction limited to self-defense.” McCombs, 297 N.C. at 158,