State v. Kuhns , 260 N.C. App. 281 ( 2018 )
[…] The trial court’s ruling was in error. As explained in the “Note Well” preceding
    the pattern instruction, “[t]he use of force, including deadly force, is justified when
    the defendant is acting to prevent a forcible entry into the defendant’s home, other
    place of residence, workplace, or motor vehicle, or to terminate an intruder’s unlawful
    entry.”     N.C.P.I.--Crim. 308.80 (emphasis added).      This language accurately
    summarizes the presumption accorded to the lawful occupant of a home who utilizes
    deadly force to defend the habitation. 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2
    (b). Moreover, for
    purposes of the statute, “home” means “[a] building or conveyance of any kind, to
    include its curtilage, whether the building or conveyance is temporary or permanent,
    mobile or immobile, which has a roof over it, including a tent, and is designed as a
    temporary or permanent residence.”       
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2
    (a)(1) (emphases
    added).
    On appeal, the State concedes that Dockery was “standing beside the porch on
    the ground, within the curtilage” of defendant’s property when defendant fired the
    fatal shot.