State v. Kuhns , 260 N.C. App. 281 ( 2018 )
[…] Defendant’s porch and never tried to open the door to Defendant’s trailer.” We
    disagree.
    - 10 -
    STATE V. KUHNS
    Opinion of the Court
    The State’s interpretation defies the plain language of the statute. “If the
    language of a statute is free from ambiguity and expresses a single, definite, and
    sensible meaning, judicial interpretation is unnecessary and the plain meaning of the
    statute controls.” State v. Holloman, 
    369 N.C. 615
    , 628, 
    799 S.E.2d 824
    , 832-33 (2017)
    (citation omitted). The language of 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2
    (b) is clear: the same
    rebuttable presumption of lawfulness applies if the person against whom defensive
    force is used “was in the process of unlawfully and forcefully entering, or had
    unlawfully and forcibly entered, a home,” and the person using defensive force knew
    or had reason to believe that “an unlawful and forcible entry . . . was occurring or had
    occurred.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2
    (b)(1)-(2) (emphases added).
    Viewed in the light most favorable to defendant, the evidence supports a jury