State v. Baker , 260 N.C. App. 237 ( 2018 )
[…] Analysis
    Defendant alleges the trial court erred because (1) there was no competent
    evidence to support the trial court’s judgment of criminal contempt due to the trial
    court admitting inadmissible hearsay, and (2) the trial court did not give Defendant
    notice and an opportunity to be heard on the order for attorney’s fees pursuant to
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-455(b). We address each argument in turn.
    I. Criminal Contempt
    Defendant contends the trial court erred because Defendant was found in
    criminal contempt based upon inadmissible hearsay. We disagree.
    Section 5A-11(a)(1) states that criminal contempt is “[w]illful behavior
    committed during the sitting of a court and directly tending to interrupt its
    proceedings.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-11(a)(1) (2017). “[A] show cause order in a
    criminal contempt proceeding is akin to an indictment, and the burden of proof
    beyond a reasonable doubt that the alleged contemptuous acts occurred must be
    -6-
    STATE V. BAKER
    Opinion of the Court