In re: T.T.E. , 260 N.C. App. 378 ( 2018 )
[…] conduct for which he is being charged.” 
    Id. (citation and
    internal quotation marks
    omitted).
    IN RE: T.T.E.
    ARROWOOD, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part
    The petition at issue alleged juvenile violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.4 when
    he “did intentionally cause a public disturbance at Clyde A. Erwin High School,
    Buncombe County NC, by engaging in violent conduct. This conduct consisted of
    throwing a chair toward another student in the school’s cafeteria.” Because this
    language closely tracks the statutory language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.4(a)(1),
    “[d]isorderly conduct is a public disturbance intentionally caused by any person who
    . . . [e]ngages in fighting or other violent conduct or in conduct creating the threat of
    imminent fighting or other violence[,]” and the petition lists the offense as N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 14-288.4, I would hold that, based on the totality of the circumstances, the
    petition averred the charge with sufficient specificity that juvenile was clearly
    apprised of the conduct for which he was charged. See State v.