State v. Crooms , 261 N.C. App. 230 ( 2018 )
[…] staying abreast of the defendant’s whereabouts prior to the
    date of appearance. Because he brought him here. He got
    him here. He came. Not one day. He came two days. And
    then three days. And then in the middle of the trial
    something happened and he didn’t come back. They were
    in trial.
    The trial court then ordered the Board to remit $7,500.00 to the Surety.
    -4-
    STATE V. CROOMS
    Opinion of the Court
    The Board timely appeals, arguing that Surety’s motion for relief did not
    comply with the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.8, and thus, the trial court
    erred in granting Surety’s motion for relief. We agree and reverse.
    Analysis
    The requirements for seeking and allowing relief from a final judgment of
    forfeiture are set forth by statute, and “[t]here is no relief from a final judgment of
    forfeiture except as provided in this section.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.8(a) (2017).
    A court may grant relief from a final judgment of forfeiture only when “extraordinary
    circumstances exist that the court, in its discretion, determines should entitle that
    person to relief,” or when notice was not properly given to the person seeking relief.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.8(b).
    For a party to obtain relief from a final judgment of forfeiture, Section 15A-
    544.8(c) sets forth the following procedure: